+BookwormGoesGeo Posted January 17, 2015 Share Posted January 17, 2015 I recently purchased a Magellan eXplorist 510 and took it out to do a multi-cache today. I found the first stage and attempted to enter the coordinates into the GPS as a waypoint so I could find the second stage. When I entered the coordinates and hit "Go," however, the GPS put the waypoint in the center of Lake Michigan (I'm going to guess that's not where the next coordinates are hidden). I tried inputting a few more waypoints later in the day and got the same issue. My question is how to enter these coordinates into the GPS correctly. On the geocaching website, I notice that the coordinates are always N XX° XX.XXX W XXX° XX.XXX and on my GPS they are always XX.XXXXX° N XX.XXXXX° W. For example, N 43° 44.007' W 087° 47.579' on geocaching.com vs. 43.44007° N 87.47579° W on my GPS. Am I inputting them wrong? Is there a way to input coordinates other than waypoints? Any help anyone could provide would be incredibly appreciated. Thanks in advance! BGG Quote Link to comment
+SageTracey Posted January 18, 2015 Share Posted January 18, 2015 Go into your settings and check that the coordinates format is the same as Geocaching. Also set your datum to 84 Quote Link to comment
+BookwormGoesGeo Posted January 18, 2015 Author Share Posted January 18, 2015 Thank you very much! Everything is working now and my little brother and I are going to find the rest of that multi tomorrow! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.