+Artemis&Apollo Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 I’m seeing a problem with ‘corrected coordinates’ not getting passed along via a pocket query. I run a pocket query that includes puzzles with corrected coordinates. I load them into GSAK and the corrected coordinates are not there. If I follow up with GSAK’s ‘refresh cache data’ API option I get the corrected coordinates. The same problem exists if I download a GPX file from a single cache with corrected coordinates. Is anyone else seeing this problem? I’m not doing anything different than I have always done and I’ve always gotten the corrected coordinates. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 When I spoof log in as you and download one of your available PQs, I see the corrected coordinates in the file. Quote Link to comment
+Artemis&Apollo Posted October 22, 2014 Author Share Posted October 22, 2014 Interesting. Anyone else seeing this? Anyone have any suggestions? Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 Interesting. Anyone else seeing this? Anyone have any suggestions? Can you download the ZIP file, open the GPX using a text editor, and confirm that it has the corrected coordinates? You'll need to convert between decimal degrees and decimal minutes, of course. Quote Link to comment
+Artemis&Apollo Posted October 22, 2014 Author Share Posted October 22, 2014 (edited) I don’t think I know how to do what Chrysalides is asking. I would appreciate it if some GSAK user would run the following test for me and let me know what coordinates appear in GSAK. 1) Go to GC55AFG (posted coordinates N 44° 57.000 W 092° 53.000) 2) Change the coordinates to N 44° 55.XXX W 092° 54.YYY 3) Download a GPX file from the cache page 4) Load the GPX file to GSAK 5) What coordinates does GSAK show? a. Posted: N 44° 57.000 W 092° 53.000 b. Corrected: N 44° 55.XXX W 092° 54.YYY Edited October 23, 2014 by Keystone fuzzed the coordinates Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 (edited) From the GPX (not PQ, but "GPX File" button on cache page) : [coordinate details removed by moderator] So I got the corrected coordinates. Could you be looking at an older copy of the GPX you downloaded before correcting the coordinates. Edit to add : I didn't think it would make any difference, but I loaded it into GSAK, and I do indeed see the corrected coordinates. You didn't lock that cache in GSAK, or entered corrected coordinates in GSAK, did you? To remove corrected coordinates in GSAK (which is unrelated to corrected coordinates on the website) go to Waypoints, Corrected Coordinates... and when the dialog box shows up, click on Delete. Edited October 23, 2014 by Keystone Quote Link to comment
+Artemis&Apollo Posted October 23, 2014 Author Share Posted October 23, 2014 Thank you very much Chrysalides. You clearly do not have the same problem that I have seen; and I appreciate you running the test. I’ll pursue this as something that is wrong on my side unless someone else speaks up with the same problem. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 Well, just to be complete, I created a PQ that will return that cache (among others) and I do see the corrected coordinates in the GPX file. What version of Windows are you running? I can talk you through opening it as a text file if you're running Windows 7, but I don't have Windows 8 so can't give exact steps for that. Quote Link to comment
+Artemis&Apollo Posted October 23, 2014 Author Share Posted October 23, 2014 (edited) I did manage to open the GPX file and used boulter.com to convert the waypoint and the “<wpt lat="44.XXXXXX" lon="-92.YYYYYY">” line appears to be the corrected coordinates. I’m going to focus on the fact that I lost a bookmark (used to create my PQ) last week and recreated it from GSAK. I don’t know what happened but at least one corrected-coordinate was incorrect (per my NUVI). I have now been able to download GPX files and get the corrected coordinates. I think I might have been misled by the fact that GSAK did not report “corrected” coordinates. Anyway, thanks again for your assistance. I do appreciate it. And thanks to Moun10Bike for a quick response. Edited October 23, 2014 by Keystone Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 Responding to a community report, I have "fuzzed out" the actual puzzle cache solution coordinates. When troubleshooting in this manner, please use dummy data so as not to compromise a puzzle cache. Thank you. Quote Link to comment
+Artemis&Apollo Posted November 1, 2014 Author Share Posted November 1, 2014 I believe I know what happened to me. I can recreate this scenario over and over. I’m sharing it in case others run into this situation. It appears that GSAK’s REFRESH CACHE DATA (API interface) does something different than a GPX file and it is possible to lose CORRECTED coordinates (at least for a while). Here is what my tests showed regarding a Puzzle Cache with CORRECTED coordinates. 1) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The coordinates will be the CORRECTED coordinates. GSAK will NOT show the red (corrected) word next to the coordinates. 2) Use GSAK’s “Geocaching.com access REFRESH CACHE DATA” menu option. GSAK will still reflect the corrected coordinates but will now show the red (correct) word next to the coordinates. 3) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The red (corrected) word next the coordinates will disappear and the coordinates will revert to the POSTED coordinates. 4) Load the GPX (PQ) file again and the coordinates will again reflect the CORRECTED coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 2, 2014 Share Posted November 2, 2014 I believe I know what happened to me. I can recreate this scenario over and over. I’m sharing it in case others run into this situation. It appears that GSAK’s REFRESH CACHE DATA (API interface) does something different than a GPX file and it is possible to lose CORRECTED coordinates (at least for a while). Here is what my tests showed regarding a Puzzle Cache with CORRECTED coordinates. 1) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The coordinates will be the CORRECTED coordinates. GSAK will NOT show the red (corrected) word next to the coordinates. 2) Use GSAK’s “Geocaching.com access REFRESH CACHE DATA” menu option. GSAK will still reflect the corrected coordinates but will now show the red (correct) word next to the coordinates. 3) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The red (corrected) word next the coordinates will disappear and the coordinates will revert to the POSTED coordinates. 4) Load the GPX (PQ) file again and the coordinates will again reflect the CORRECTED coordinates. That is really strange. Why not report it at GSAK forums? Clyde is really good about fixing bugs quickly. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted November 2, 2014 Share Posted November 2, 2014 I believe I know what happened to me. I can recreate this scenario over and over. I’m sharing it in case others run into this situation. It appears that GSAK’s REFRESH CACHE DATA (API interface) does something different than a GPX file and it is possible to lose CORRECTED coordinates (at least for a while). Here is what my tests showed regarding a Puzzle Cache with CORRECTED coordinates. 1) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The coordinates will be the CORRECTED coordinates. GSAK will NOT show the red (corrected) word next to the coordinates. 2) Use GSAK’s “Geocaching.com access REFRESH CACHE DATA” menu option. GSAK will still reflect the corrected coordinates but will now show the red (correct) word next to the coordinates. 3) Load a GPX (PQ) file. The red (corrected) word next the coordinates will disappear and the coordinates will revert to the POSTED coordinates. 4) Load the GPX (PQ) file again and the coordinates will again reflect the CORRECTED coordinates. Yes the best place to discuss this is on the GSAK board. There was a problem with a refresh lite that was corrected in build 58. What is your version level? Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 2, 2014 Share Posted November 2, 2014 (edited) All of this confusion is a good reason to not use a PQ. Api calls return and notify gsak correctly about corrected coordinates. This has been much discussed over on the gsak board. The base problem is that the pq has corrected coordinates but no indicator that they are. The recommend solution if you are going to stick with using a PQ has been to global edit them to lock the coordinates from any update. The issue is the file structure of the GPX Edited November 2, 2014 by Walts Hunting Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 2, 2014 Share Posted November 2, 2014 ... snip... That is really strange. Why not report it at GSAK forums? Clyde is really good about fixing bugs quickly. As Walts Hunting mentions above, the problem is with the GPX file supplied by geocaching.com. It contains corrected coords, but no indication that they are corrected. GSAK does the best it can with the incomplete data it receives. The "bug" lies with geocaching.com. Quote Link to comment
+EngPhil Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 As Walts Hunting mentions above, the problem is with the GPX file supplied by geocaching.com. It contains corrected coords, but no indication that they are corrected. GSAK does the best it can with the incomplete data it receives. The "bug" lies with geocaching.com. There's no facility in the GPX file format to indicate that the coords are corrected. http://www.Groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/1/cache.xsd A schema update would be required to add this (which would then need code in GSAK and other apps to understand it, as well as a user preference change to use the updated schema so as to avoid generating GPX files that were not compatible with existing apps.....) So I wouldn't call it a "bug". It's a limitation of the (old) GPX file format. While the GPX format could use an overhaul, more effort is going into the API itself, which is a better bet for those who can use it. Quote Link to comment
+redsox_mark Posted November 8, 2014 Share Posted November 8, 2014 Interesting. I am a GSAK user, and I use both the API and Pocket Queries. And until yesterday I didn't have a problem. Yesterday I went out for a puzzle cache - and immediately before loaded the latest pocket query so that I would be sure to have the corrected coordinates (I had corrected them). Only to find I didn't have them! And the same thing today; doing maintenance on a cache of my own and no corrected coordinates. I did a search of the forums and found this. I'll also look in the GSAK forums. I guess it is safest for me to stick with the API. Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 I guess it is safest for me to stick with the API. If you use GSAK, the safest thing is do all your correcting in GSAK. Don't use the incomplete implementation on the website. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 10, 2014 Share Posted November 10, 2014 And for the opposing view I suggest only use the website. That way no matter where you are you get the correct chords. There are different opinions about this. If your computer crashes and you can't get to the hard drive they are gone forevr is just one reason. Quote Link to comment
+EngPhil Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 And for the opposing view I suggest only use the website. That way no matter where you are you get the correct chords. There are different opinions about this. If your computer crashes and you can't get to the hard drive they are gone forevr is just one reason. I'm with Walt on that one. Always make coord corrections on the website, and always use the API to propagate them. Properly written API clients can distinguish corrected from published. Ideally, the GPX format would be enhanced to support corrected coords, but as I suspect that's never going to happen, the best solution is just to not use GPX for anything but the final download to a GPS that doesn't know any other way.... (It'd be nice if API clients could push coord corrections back up to geocaching.com, by the way -- as far as I know, the API doesn't support this at this time...) Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 [...] Ideally, the GPX format would be enhanced to support corrected coords, but as I suspect that's never going to happen,[...] The GPXes DO support corrected coords. They just don't indicate that the coords are corrected. So users (and GSAK) might think that the coords are the given coords from the CO. Indeed they are corrected. That leads to confusion and should stopped from GS asap. Hans Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Also the chances of the scheMA of the GPX file being changed are slim and none. The impact on all the devices that use it would be catastrophic. What they would have to do is come out with version two and that would only work on devices that restore their software. Would probably only be workable on new units. The API is the next step and has done great as far as I can see. Way more search capability. Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 [...] Ideally, the GPX format would be enhanced to support corrected coords, but as I suspect that's never going to happen,[...] The GPXes DO support corrected coords. They just don't indicate that the coords are corrected. So users (and GSAK) might think that the coords are the given coords from the CO. Indeed they are corrected. That leads to confusion and should stopped from GS asap. Hans Although it would be useful to have an element or attribute in the GPX file which indicates if a specific waypoint has corrected coordinates, it would also be useful to create a PQ or use the API to limit the results to caches which have a "hasCorrectedCoordinates" flag set in the database. If one could select a "hasCorrectedCoordinates" option when creating a PQ, every waypoint in the GPX file or API response would have corrected coordinates and deal with the GPX file with GSAK accordingly. It wouldn't require a schema change to be able to generate a PQ or use to api to return a list of caches which have corrected coordinates (or return a list of caches for which the coordinates have not been corrected). Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 That is correct but there doesn't seem to be any desire to apply resources to an antiquated system when a new more flexible model is now in operation. Think of Api as Windows 8 and pq as Windows Millennium. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Also the chances of the scheMA of the GPX file being changed are slim and none. The impact on all the devices that use it would be catastrophic. What they would have to do is come out with version two and that would only work on devices that restore their software. Would probably only be workable on new units. A properly coded XML parser should ignore attributes that it does not understand. Sadly, not all XML parsers are coded properly, especially on embedded devices. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 That is correct but there doesn't seem to be any desire to apply resources to an antiquated system when a new more flexible model is now in operation. Think of Api as Windows 8 and pq as Windows Millennium. But where I can run a PQ, grab the GPX and throw that into my Garmin without additional software, I'd need additional software, like GSAK, if I want to make use of the API. With PQ and GPX files, I can travel with just my Chromebook - or in a pinch, even just my phone. Is there a simple GPX generator that makes use of the API? Maybe an online service? Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Your right given that set of parameters you are pretty much stuck with pq. You mitt check out project-gc they have some tools not available on gs. I travel a lot but always have a small net book with me to run gsak. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Even with a pq you still have to go to the computer set it up and wait for it to run. As long as you are at the computer gsak will give you the results faster and with more search parameters. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Even with a pq you still have to go to the computer set it up and wait for it to run. As long as you are at the computer gsak will give you the results faster and with more search parameters. But it doesn't have to be a Windows machine. It can be the browser on my phone, my tablet, or a Mac laptop. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.