+Gui1973 Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 (edited) I had a bunch of geocaches loaded that worked fine for over a year. (from free account geocaching.com) Today I got a premium membership. I downloaded some GPX files from pocket query. Using EasyGPS I sent them to the GPS (I know now this may not be the best way). Disconnecting from USB, it cannot find any geocaches. Connecting to EasyGPS it sees everything fine. In Windows explorer I see the file I uploaded today. What am I doing wrong? Edited July 24, 2014 by Gui1973 Quote Link to comment
+Panther&Pine Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 Delete all .loc files before loading the gpx. Quote Link to comment
+Gui1973 Posted July 24, 2014 Author Share Posted July 24, 2014 (edited) Delete all .loc files before loading the gpx. I found no .loc files on my gpsr. I have 19 GPX files. 18 old, one from today. Edited July 24, 2014 by Gui1973 Quote Link to comment
+Panther&Pine Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 Humm, do you know how many caches fit on your gps? I use GSAK and a differnt gps so I'm doing some guessing. Quote Link to comment
+Gui1973 Posted July 24, 2014 Author Share Posted July 24, 2014 (edited) Humm, do you know how many caches fit on your gps? I use GSAK and a differnt gps so I'm doing some guessing. I believe it's 5000, and I downloaded 4323 today. I'll try deleting all my old ones and see if today's file shows up. Can I easily rename the GPX file - it has some dashes and underscores that may be causing the issue? Edited July 24, 2014 by Gui1973 Quote Link to comment
+Gui1973 Posted July 24, 2014 Author Share Posted July 24, 2014 (edited) OK it looks like the re-naming thing worked - I can now see some caches. But I've been thinking if I didn't totally make a mess with how I imported the files. I downloaded 10 PQ's. Each with 1000 geocaches. I imported all 20 GPX files (each PQ had 2 files) into Easy GPS. It imported 4323 caches instead of 10,000 - I'm assuming it removed all the duplicates. I saved all 4323 cashes to a single GPX file. Sent the single GPX file to gpsr. (then it didn't recognize the file name so I renamed it on the gpsr and it worked. But I'm wondering if I lost the info in the wpts GPX files). Should I just have copied all original 20 GPX files untouched from the PQs? Or will this import all the duplicates too? Edited July 24, 2014 by Gui1973 Quote Link to comment
+Panther&Pine Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 Glad you figured out a solution. Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 I have eTrex 30. I use GSAK, and convert my files to POIs and use Garmin POI loader. I can load many thousands of caches as POIs. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 I have eTrex 30. I use GSAK, and convert my files to POIs and use Garmin POI loader. I can load many thousands of caches as POIs. But you cannot mark them as found (or DNF) and enter field notes with this method. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 Should I just have copied all original 20 GPX files untouched from the PQs? Or will this import all the duplicates too? I use an Oregon, and I export everything to it in one big GPX. The Garmin should remove duplicates on its own, but I'm not sure how it will handle 10k caches with duplicates. BTW, if you're viewing caches, you will not find those beyond a certain distance. For those caches, check the map. Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 BTW, if you're viewing caches, you will not find those beyond a certain distance. For those caches, check the map. Not true on the Etrex 20/30. They will all show on the cache list, regardless of distance, if you are patient enough to scroll through the list. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 BTW, if you're viewing caches, you will not find those beyond a certain distance. For those caches, check the map. Not true on the Etrex 20/30. They will all show on the cache list, regardless of distance, if you are patient enough to scroll through the list. dadgum it, Garmin, can't you implement a bug correctly across all platforms? Thanks for the info. Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 BTW, if you're viewing caches, you will not find those beyond a certain distance. For those caches, check the map. Not true on the Etrex 20/30. They will all show on the cache list, regardless of distance, if you are patient enough to scroll through the list. dadgum it, Garmin, can't you implement a bug correctly across all platforms? Thanks for the info. We should be so lucky. Thanks for making my day!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.