zaarenoc Posted July 1, 2002 Share Posted July 1, 2002 Hi All, We have a cache hidden in Sandusky, Ohio and have received email that our coordinates take the searchers to a nearby cemetery. The edge of the cemetery is about 100 meters from our actual cache. Today, I had my neighbor search with his GPS and it put him right on top of the cache. Is it possible that someone's GPS unit could be that far off? The searcher said he has been very good at finding cache's in the past. Doug Davis Quote Link to comment
+chillas Posted July 1, 2002 Share Posted July 1, 2002 Did you only receive a negative email from one searcher? Or have there been more than one. I'm certainly no expert, but I'd say that if you double checked the coordinates, and you got someone else to check them, and only one person has complained, then you're probably okay. Quote Link to comment
zaarenoc Posted July 1, 2002 Author Share Posted July 1, 2002 Yes there has only been the one. I originally thought it was two but realized it was the same person using a different email address. Today we gave the coordinates to a person over the phone and the came from 30 miles away and went right to the cache. Must be a bad GPS Zaarenoc Quote Link to comment
zaarenoc Posted July 1, 2002 Author Share Posted July 1, 2002 Yes there has only been the one. I originally thought it was two but realized it was the same person using a different email address. Today we gave the coordinates to a person over the phone and the came from 30 miles away and went right to the cache. Must be a bad GPS Zaarenoc Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.