+WulfyGeo Posted May 2, 2014 Share Posted May 2, 2014 Whenever I open the map from the GS website it immediately zooms out until all I see are four maps of the whole world side by side. Anyone got any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+Mockingbird559 Posted May 2, 2014 Share Posted May 2, 2014 me too. Shows me in the ocean near the African continent. 7000 miles from where I really am. Then I close the map and go back in and it is much better. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted May 2, 2014 Share Posted May 2, 2014 me too. Shows me in the ocean near the African continent. 7000 miles from where I really am. Then I close the map and go back in and it is much better. Don't know why but that spot is lat 0 lon 0 Quote Link to comment
+Mockingbird559 Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 me too. Shows me in the ocean near the African continent. 7000 miles from where I really am. Then I close the map and go back in and it is much better. Don't know why but that spot is lat 0 lon 0 Did not think of that 0,0 reference. Duh. As a programmer, that makes sense....lat/long values are set to 0 and that is where the map pointer goes. Then when I go out and back in the values are reloaded properly. Been this way for months. Wonder when it will get fixed. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.