+T0SHEA Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 While I'm at it I may as well bring up another quirky irk... Our GPS enters coordinates in the title of a pic thus: DCIM3[N4842767W11785719T3FA6AF83H01FDA6] When I rename them, they look like this: John-Deere N4842767W11785719 When doing a batch, I convert them in Excel to degrees and minutes. No problem here. But when doing just a few at a time, it's quicker to grab the name and convert it in Notepad++ from: N4842767W11785719 to 48.42767 -117.85719 with 6 quick keystrokes. Then I can copy and paste it into the appropriate decimal degree boxes at Waymarking. Only problem is that it doesn't "take". 95 times out of 100 I have to go around twice, that is, return to the edit page and reenter the coords in both boxes. It always works the second time around, seldom the first time. I'm guessing that I can't be the only one who's experienced this problem, as the behaviour is identical in Chrome and Firefox. BK-Hunters Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.