+charlieseeker Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 I can't seem to get the hang of pocket queries. I can get to the point that they are emailed to me but can't figure out what to do with them then. I have tried to copy and paste, drag and drop, and opening my GPS on the computer and direct download. Feeling dumb but can't seem to work it out. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 I can't seem to get the hang of pocket queries. I can get to the point that they are emailed to me but can't figure out what to do with them then. I have tried to copy and paste, drag and drop, and opening my GPS on the computer and direct download. Feeling dumb but can't seem to work it out. Are you getting them sent as a zip file? If so, they need to be unzipped before you drag n drop to the GPS... http://www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk/resources/paperless.html#gotinfo has a 'Show me how' section. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 4, 2013 Share Posted November 4, 2013 If what Bear and Ragged suggested didn't work, what GPS are you using? Quote Link to comment
+FamDa Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 Per this description, and others I found, the ZIP file should contain 2 files; 1. nnnnnnn.gpx for the caches and 2. nnnnnnn-wpts.gpx for the waypoints. I create a PQ which results in 500 caches. Traditional, multi, Earth and Mystery caches. The resulting ZIP only contains the caches gpx (#1) not any waypoint file. If I then write the gpx file to my Oregon, I cannot find the file through the Oregon menu. I can find other caches I transferred as single download (straight from gc.com to my Oregon) and the gpx file is in the same directory as these are. What am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 (edited) Per this description, and others I found, the ZIP file should contain 2 files; 1. nnnnnnn.gpx for the caches and 2. nnnnnnn-wpts.gpx for the waypoints. I create a PQ which results in 500 caches. Traditional, multi, Earth and Mystery caches. The resulting ZIP only contains the caches gpx (#1) not any waypoint file. If I then write the gpx file to my Oregon, I cannot find the file through the Oregon menu. I can find other caches I transferred as single download (straight from gc.com to my Oregon) and the gpx file is in the same directory as these are. What am I doing wrong? GPX files go into [drive]:\Garmin\GPX. If your Oregon were on drive "H", it's H:\Garmin\GPX. Be careful about the exact file location. And give it a few extra moments before unplugging the USB cable, or click "Eject", before unplugging it, to be sure the file is properly "closed". Navigate to that folder and save all files to another drive (if you want them). Delete everything from that folder. Move the Pocket Query's unzipped GPX file(s) there. See if that helps. I don't know why there are no waypoints in a 500 cache PQ, but maybe that's the way it is this time. There may also be some kind of problem with the file itself. You could try to make a simpler PQ, and see what happens. I've very rarely had some trouble with bad code on one cache description that the Oregon doesn't like, but that has only caused problems when accessing the one odd cache description. Is your Pocket Query for a very distant place? If so, the best case scenario is that they will be listed last, if sorted by distance. Did you preview the Pocket Query before you ran it? Maybe there are only a couple of caches in it and not actually "500". Check to be sure you're not filtering out all the caches somehow. The Oregon can be set to display caches of chosen specifications, and you can filter all of them out if you try. I cannot find the file through the Oregon menu. You won't find a Pocket Query "GPX" file listed as a file on the Oregon. You'll see individual caches listed, every cache that's in that one GPX file. I'm guessing when you said "the file", you meant that you can't find 500 cache listings. I'm not 110% certain about what you're asking, so if you think it could be operator error, post a more specific question about what you mean. Here's the web page where I figured out how to load PQs: http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Geocaching Edited November 9, 2013 by kunarion Quote Link to comment
+FamDa Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Thanks for your reply kunarion. I have added some clarification in red. Per this description, and others I found, the ZIP file should contain 2 files; 1. nnnnnnn.gpx for the caches and 2. nnnnnnn-wpts.gpx for the waypoints. I create a PQ which results in 500 caches. Traditional, multi, Earth and Mystery caches. The resulting ZIP only contains the caches gpx (#1) not any waypoint file. If I then write the gpx file to my Oregon, I cannot find the file through the Oregon menu. I can find other caches I transferred as single download (straight from gc.com to my Oregon) and the gpx file is in the same directory as these are. What am I doing wrong? GPX files go into [drive]:\Garmin\GPX. If your Oregon were on drive "H", it's H:\Garmin\GPX. Be careful about the exact file location. And give it a few extra moments before unplugging the USB cable, or click "Eject", before unplugging it, to be sure the file is properly "closed". Navigate to that folder and save all files to another drive (if you want them). Delete everything from that folder. Move the Pocket Query's unzipped GPX file(s) there. See if that helps. I don't know why there are no waypoints in a 500 cache PQ, but maybe that's the way it is this time. There may also be some kind of problem with the file itself. You could try to make a simpler PQ, and see what happens. I've very rarely had some trouble with bad code on one cache description that the Oregon doesn't like, but that has only caused problems when accessing the one odd cache description. Tried; but it seems GC does not allow me to run a new query at all. Is your Pocket Query for a very distant place? If so, the best case scenario is that they will be listed last, if sorted by distance. No, 50km from my house. Did you preview the Pocket Query before you ran it? Maybe there are only a couple of caches in it and not actually "500". Yes, checked and it includes 500 caches of different types. Check to be sure you're not filtering out all the caches somehow. The Oregon can be set to display caches of chosen specifications, and you can filter all of them out if you try. Oregon filters are "off" I cannot find the file through the Oregon menu. You won't find a Pocket Query "GPX" file listed as a file on the Oregon. You'll see individual caches listed, every cache that's in that one GPX file. I'm guessing when you said "the file", you meant that you can't find 500 cache listings. If I search for the cache through the Oregon menu (i.e. Oregon properly disconnected from the PC and used "standalone"), I was expecting the 500 caches to show up (as you mentioned as well) in the same manner as the individual caches do when I download these to GPS. If not the caches then at least the file. I'm not 110% certain about what you're asking, so if you think it could be operator error, post a more specific question about what you mean. Here's the web page where I figured out how to load PQs: http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Geocaching Thanks I will further check this out. Quote Link to comment
+FamDa Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 (edited) Navigate to that folder and save all files to another drive (if you want them). Delete everything from that folder. Move the Pocket Query's unzipped GPX file(s) there. See if that helps. I don't know why there are no waypoints in a 500 cache PQ, but maybe that's the way it is this time. There may also be some kind of problem with the file itself. You could try to make a simpler PQ, and see what happens. I've very rarely had some trouble with bad code on one cache description that the Oregon doesn't like, but that has only caused problems when accessing the one odd cache description. Followed these instructions; removed the flies from \Garmin\GPX\ except for the folder "current". Created a new PQ; resulted in the 2 files. Copied to the designated folder and BINGO! Only change I made in the PQ is less cache types (only traditional, multi and virtual), increased number 500 -> 1.000 and extended the range. Don't know what caused / solved the hick-up but most important ... it now works. Thanks for your help! Edited November 10, 2013 by Famda Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Don't know what caused / solved the hick-up but most important ... it now works. Weird! But once a good PQ is saved, you can re-use it with the same good results. Glad you got it working! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.