danilightning Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 (edited) I recenty bought a brand new explorist gc from amazon. I was a little confused with the map so i updated to version 2.15. That fixed my confusion but i am now having issues with it. When I enter a waypoint, and then save it, it shows up as a different cooridate as what i entered it (EX: N12 34.567 turns into N12 34.756) It is so frustrating. Also when i leave a screen and go to the next the previous screen stays on the bottom! Should i re-update version 2.15? I dont know what to do. Thanks! Edited September 8, 2013 by danilightning Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 I recenty bought a brand new explorist gc from amazon. I was a little confused with the map so i updated to version 2.15. That fixed my confusion but i am now having issues with it. When I enter a waypoint, and then save it, it shows up as a different cooridate as what i entered it (EX: N12 34.567 turns into N12 34.756) It is so frustrating. Check to make sure the unit is set to the same format as Groundspeak uses for cache coordinates: Home → Other → Conversions http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=208 1.3. WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format Why do we use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format? Most GPS receivers are set coming out of the box with WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format. Using this setting will be less likely to confuse new GPS owners. B. Quote Link to comment
danilightning Posted September 9, 2013 Author Share Posted September 9, 2013 I recenty bought a brand new explorist gc from amazon. I was a little confused with the map so i updated to version 2.15. That fixed my confusion but i am now having issues with it. When I enter a waypoint, and then save it, it shows up as a different cooridate as what i entered it (EX: N12 34.567 turns into N12 34.756) It is so frustrating. Check to make sure the unit is set to the same format as Groundspeak uses for cache coordinates: Home → Other → Conversions http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=208 1.3. WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format Why do we use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format? Most GPS receivers are set coming out of the box with WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format. Using this setting will be less likely to confuse new GPS owners. B. Thanks For your help but it didnt work. I just tried again in the right conversion and it changed the end of my coords from 054 to 053. Quote Link to comment
+Socal ZukiCachers Posted September 9, 2013 Share Posted September 9, 2013 I recenty bought a brand new explorist gc from amazon. I was a little confused with the map so i updated to version 2.15. That fixed my confusion but i am now having issues with it. When I enter a waypoint, and then save it, it shows up as a different cooridate as what i entered it (EX: N12 34.567 turns into N12 34.756) It is so frustrating. Check to make sure the unit is set to the same format as Groundspeak uses for cache coordinates: Home → Other → Conversions http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=208 1.3. WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format Why do we use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format? Most GPS receivers are set coming out of the box with WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format. Using this setting will be less likely to confuse new GPS owners. B. Thanks For your help but it didnt work. I just tried again in the right conversion and it changed the end of my coords from 054 to 053. This is a known issue with the device; however, since the different between .054 and .053 is only a foot or so and falls well within the given accuracies of the device (3 meters = 9.8), the issue hasn't been corrected and I don't expect it to be. It has been reported and it known. David Magellan Insider Quote Link to comment
danilightning Posted September 9, 2013 Author Share Posted September 9, 2013 I recenty bought a brand new explorist gc from amazon. I was a little confused with the map so i updated to version 2.15. That fixed my confusion but i am now having issues with it. When I enter a waypoint, and then save it, it shows up as a different cooridate as what i entered it (EX: N12 34.567 turns into N12 34.756) It is so frustrating. Check to make sure the unit is set to the same format as Groundspeak uses for cache coordinates: Home → Other → Conversions http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=208 1.3. WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format Why do we use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format? Most GPS receivers are set coming out of the box with WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format. Using this setting will be less likely to confuse new GPS owners. B. Thanks For your help but it didnt work. I just tried again in the right conversion and it changed the end of my coords from 054 to 053. This is a known issue with the device; however, since the different between .054 and .053 is only a foot or so and falls well within the given accuracies of the device (3 meters = 9.8), the issue hasn't been corrected and I don't expect it to be. It has been reported and it known. David Magellan Insider That makes sense, and really should be fixed, but I have had times where i plugged a cache in as a waypoint because i didnt have a computer nearby to download it, and i went to go find the cache. I used my phone for driving directions with my c:geo app and when i got to where the cache was supposed to be, my explorist gc said i was about a half mile or mile in the wrong direction. (If i remember correctly it may have been .4 or 1.4, i dont remember). I ended up having to use my phone to find the cache. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.