+rjerry Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 Went for a hike today and had the track log on. Have done this hike before and the unit has tracked them just fine. Today the track log on the GPS showed 1.5 miles and on the map screen it showed the track but with gaps in the track. When I got home and downloaded the track to my computer (Mapsource) it showed the track as the correct distance and with no gaps in the track.The track (downloaded)was 2.1 miles as it should be but nowhere could I find it in the track log on the GPS.What the heck????? Quote Link to comment
MtnHermit Posted September 11, 2013 Share Posted September 11, 2013 Went for a hike today and had the track log on. Have done this hike before and the unit has tracked them just fine. Today the track log on the GPS showed 1.5 miles and on the map screen it showed the track but with gaps in the track. When I got home and downloaded the track to my computer (Mapsource) it showed the track as the correct distance and with no gaps in the track.The track (downloaded)was 2.1 miles as it should be but nowhere could I find it in the track log on the GPS.What the heck????? Sounds like Garmin SOP, just like my OR 450. Gaps or missing track segments but the full track downloads to MapSource. Because my 450 creates such excellent tracks I've learned to live with this bazaar field behavior. You could report this to Garmin, no telling the results. As to your track file, look here: Garmin > GPX > Current > Current.gpx Happy tracking!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.