+edscott Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Seems like the World Map shown on our statistics map page is missing about 30 degrees. Quote Link to comment
+redants Posted August 30, 2013 Share Posted August 30, 2013 (edited) It's always been a problem for Kiwis and anyone near the IDL (International Date Line) that they lose themselves off the side of the map. The centre of the map is always based on 0° (Greenwich) so we, being at at 174°, et shoved off the side. We're in the same boat as Alaska and that large pointy bit of Russia that no-one lives in. This is sadly a fact of life. You can see your statistics if you hover your mouse on the very edge of the screen somewhere in the area of NZ. Just to let you in on a secret (It's ROT13 encrypted),Arj Mrnynaq vf abg npghnyyl jurer gurl fnl vg vf ba gur zncf! Vg vf ernyyl ybpngrq va n 4gu qvzrafvba fbzrjurer arne Nhfgenyvn. 200 xz sebz Arj Mrnynaq vf na vaivfvoyr tngr juvpu gnxrf lbh gb gur qvzrafvba jr'er ybpngrq va. Guvf srryf yvxr gheohyrapr. Edited August 30, 2013 by redants Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 2, 2013 Share Posted September 2, 2013 This is an issue that you will need to take up with Google. For whatever reason, the world map that they make available as part of the mapkit we use in the statistics slices off New Zealand. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.