stevebass Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 Could the calculator that GC reviewers use be inaccurate? I realize the reviewer's calculations are final, but that's not the issue. I'm asking because if I'm going to continue planting caches, I need to understand the distance variations: Why the calculator that the reviewer uses gives such different results from so many of the other distance calculators I've tried. Here's what happened: I submitted a cache for review and the reviewer said it was just 455 feet from another existing cache. My figures put the distance at 0.1 miles. I tried four distance calculating sites, two recommended by GC (calculator 2 and Calculator 3), Boulter, another respected site, as well as Google Distance. All of the sites provided distance results greater than the reviewers, even though there was a range -- for instance, 0.248K, 0.154 miles, 0.11... Finally, I dropped the coordinates for the new cache in Hide & Seek a Cache. I got a list of the nearby caches and the distances to those caches, and I received what the reviewer stated: 455 feet. If you're curious, here are the cords: New cache N 34° 10.958 W 118° 06.261 Nearest cache (I'm the CO here, too). N 34° 10.958 W 118° 06.352 Thoughts? Zip and Jbird Quote Link to comment
+dprovan Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 fizzycalc says that's 458.715047 ft, so I'd say that whatever you're using is wrong. I looked at Google Distance, and it appears to be calculating the distance along a route, not in a direct line. Could that be the difference? Quote Link to comment
+palmetto Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 (edited) boulter says 458 another utility I use says 459 Expert GPS says 458.7 ft I'd guess you're mis-entering the coords, it's easy to do. I wouldn't expect more than a couple of feet difference between any calculators at this distance. I looked at your cache, the coords you've put in the reviewer note are not the same as the coords on the listing. the coords on the listing are N 34° 10.958 W 118° 06.261 the coords you put in your reviewer note, and the ones you've checked at various services are 34 10.895 N 118 6.261 W that's a 383 ft difference in the latitude Edited March 13, 2013 by palmetto Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 I ran the math through my own calculator and 3 online ones I googled and all confirm about 459 Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 I'd guess you're mis-entering the coords, it's easy to do. This. Using the coordinates and tools posted in the OP, I get the following results: -"Calculator 2" = 458.3 feet -"Calculator 3" = 458.7 feet -Boulter = 458 feet -Google Maps = 0.2 miles, but is clearly using roads as seen by the line on the map With the exception of Google Maps, which clearly can't be used for doing straight-line calculations, all of the posted tools agree to within a foot. Quote Link to comment
stevebass Posted March 13, 2013 Author Share Posted March 13, 2013 Thanks to all of you for the guidance. What you've all said makes sense and it's pretty clear I have a lot to learn about coordinates -- and distance calculators. Last question on the same topic: Is it unthical to archive (deactivate) the nearby cache (it was our very first, an uninspired park and grab) and resubmit the new one? Zip Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 .... Last question on the same topic: Is it unthical to archive (deactivate) the nearby cache (it was our very first, an uninspired park and grab) and resubmit the new one? Zip No - as long as it has been out for 4 or more months. If it has been less than a reviewer may invoke the cache permanence guideline. Although, as long as you do not make it a habit of doing so, - a one time archive and re-submit for the same area is likely not an issue. Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 Allow yourself some extra distance as a safety margin. Something like about 0.5 miles or so. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.