frozenflyboy Posted March 4, 2013 Share Posted March 4, 2013 I am trying to put my day's outing on Google maps. I did it a couple of years ago but forgot how. I am using http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/ I turned on my GPS (Colorado 300) at the start of my trek and turned it off at the end. When I got home I opened up the Colorado icon and went Garmin/GPX/Current/ and grabbed Current GPX which I entered into http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/ and then asked it to plot it. It returned with the message "No valid GPS data detected!" What am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 Just a first thought, if you auto archive tracklogs by daily or weekly, it may have archived the data you are looking for. Check in the GPX/Archive folder and see if a date corresponds to your hike outing. I'm not familiar with GPS Visualizer but also check if you need to pick a file format (gpx) when pointing to your data. Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 Sounds like you sent the gpx with wpts not tracks. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted March 6, 2013 Share Posted March 6, 2013 First you need to clear the track at the start, than save and name it at the end. Sorry if this already what you do but just being thorough. You can get all of the benefits of google plus so much more much easier at connect.garmin.com. Just upload the track and it displays it in your choice of map or satellite and a wealth of information Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.