+Lindylew Posted February 23, 2013 Share Posted February 23, 2013 (edited) When I solve an unknown (puzzle) cache, I have been using the little pencil type icon alongside the cache page coordinates to substitute the final coordinates. I then use the 'send to my GPS' button to send the cache details directly to my Garmin. This has worked perfectly for a while but suddenly I have found the details downloaded onto my GPS contain the original coordinates, not the solved ones that I have edited in. I would appreciate any suggestions with this, as I cannot see that I am doing anything differently now than when the system did work for me. Thanks in anticipation Edited February 23, 2013 by Lindylew Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 I'm surprised it ever worked at all. Your best bet is to use a third-party software like GSAK to keep track of your solved puzzle co-ordinates...at least for the foreseeable future. Quote Link to comment
+LadyCache Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 I noticed that the corrected coords used to get picked up during a PQ, but I have been having problems lately. Esp if I run the PQ while in Firefox. Or, if I refresh the data while in GSAK, I lose the corrected coords. Frustrated when out caching and I think I have the solved puzzle coords and then come to find out I don't. Quote Link to comment
Andronicus Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 This is still a new feature. I suspect that they are running into bugs. It will likely work better in the future. Quote Link to comment
+cwgrizz Posted February 26, 2013 Share Posted February 26, 2013 Or, if I refresh the data while in GSAK, I lose the corrected coords. With GSAK, you need to tag the waypoint with the "Corrected Coordinates" flag to keep them when you refresh data. If you don't the refresh will overwrite what you previously had. As to GS downloading the corrected coordinates, it is hit and miss as far as I have experienced. Quote Link to comment
+Lieblweb Posted February 26, 2013 Share Posted February 26, 2013 We use GSAK also and haven't had problems getting the corrected cords in the GPS. I wish the Geocaching APP (iphone) would work the same way ( it does not download the corrected coords) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.