Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 2
Ma & Pa

Caches per population per province

Recommended Posts

province ...................caches ............per 100,000 population

 

NL 513,555 ............ 5717 .................1113

PE 146,205 ...... ...... 5849 ................ 4000

NS 947,831 ........... 14361................ 1515

NB 755,346 ........... 10842................. 1435

QC 8,076,828 ........... 30580............... 378

ON 13,546,112 ........... 36312.............. 268

MB 1,270,646 ........... 5445 ................. 428

SK 1,086,564 ........... 5881................. 541

AB 3,906,839 ........... 17085................. 455

BC 4,638,825 ........... 29976................ 646

Share this post


Link to post

Looking at # of caches per 1000 sq kms, give even more proof that the best caching holidays might be in the maritimes

 

......sq KM..........caches.....#per 1000 sq km

 

NL..405,212..........5717.........14.1

 

PE ..5,660...........5849........1033.4

 

NS ..55,284...........14361..........259.8

 

NB ..72,908...........10842.........148.7

 

QC ..1,542,056.........30580.........19.8

 

ON ..1,076,395.........36312.........33.7

 

MB ..647,797.........5445..........8.4

 

SK ..651,036 .........5881.........9.0

 

AB ..661,848.........17085.........25.8

 

BC ..944,735.........29976.........31.7

Share this post


Link to post

I would imagine the higher the population density for a given area, the harder it is to maintain a geocache per population ratio. Places like downtown Toronto with 942 people per square kilometer, the places to hide a geocache get saturated pretty quick. Very rough calculation of 1000m2/162m2 gives about 38 cache spots available per square kilometer (yes that's a box not a circle, I'm not a mathematician).

 

Halifax has a population density of 71 persons per square kilometer, Moncton is 56 persons per square kilometer. Granted Algonquin Park is like 1.2 persons per square kilometer but caches aren't allowed in our Provincial Parks. The Toronto and Ottawa factors (and Vancouver/Montreal) are interesting as these are cities where large parts of the population don't own a vehicle, so these people are not roaming out an hour outside the city and that's where the population density thing starts to skew the Province a bit. Also most of Ontario (and Quebec) land area are sparsely populated but still involved in the calculation for area of province/hide.

 

I'd like to see these stats broken down by county instead of by Province - I suspect if Southern Ontario was separated from Northern Ontario the numbers would come out a bit different for the land area calc.

Share this post


Link to post

The fact that there is so much isolated wilderness in the large provinces explains why the figures are so low for QC and ON. I know that explains why the figures for PEI are so high compared to large provinces like QC and ON.

 

However, if you want to go on a caching vacation, you would like to go to an area where there are caches wherever you travel. A look at PEI geocaching map will certainly show tons of caches. If you are looking for numbers, they have more than 1 cache per sq km. If you want to bike the Confederation Trail I think there are over 1500 caches. If you are looking for scenery, well you get that too.

 

If all the caches in QC were hidden on 5% of the territory, there would be 400 caches per 1000 sq km. In ON there would be about 675. This compares to 1033 in PEI.

 

PAul

Edited by Ma & Pa

Share this post


Link to post

The fact that there is so much isolated wilderness in the large provinces explains why the figures are so low for QC and ON. I know that explains why the figures for PEI are so high compared to large provinces like QC and ON.

 

However, if you want to go on a caching vacation, you would like to go to an area where there are caches wherever you travel. A look at PEI geocaching map will certainly show tons of caches. If you are looking for numbers, they have more than 1 cache per sq km. If you want to bike the Confederation Trail I think there are over 1500 caches. If you are looking for scenery, well you get that too.

 

If all the caches in QC were hidden on 5% of the territory, there would be 400 caches per 1000 sq km. In ON there would be about 675. This compares to 1033 in PEI.

 

PAul

 

The statistics are not as simple as that. The numbers can be skewed in many ways very easily. Caches per population density, caches per land area, caches of what type in what area. I'd still like to see the numbers per county to see where the actual "hot spots" are. When I did the numbers for Ontario a few years back the cache density was highest in Barrie and Ottawa, not Toronto or Niagara for example.

 

Another interesting statistic to lookup is nevermind the Provincial boundaries, where's the area with the highest cache density per square kilometer - perhaps it's along the Ottawa River so the numbers are divided between Ontario and Quebec. Perhaps it's Sackville NB. That would be an interesting stat for the numbers cachers.

 

But also, this is only one aspect of geocaching. I take a geocaching vacation about once a year - normally it involves hiking or paddling for a few days to get one or two geocaches. Last year I spent 5 days visiting a specific group of geocaches on the east side of Algonquin Park. If I was to geocaching vacation (again) in the Maritimes I would likely target the Fundy Challenge caches in NB or hike Cape Breton Island.

 

Others I know will fly to places like the ET highway. When I was in PEI geocaching last December, my target was the oldest in the Province, just outside Charlottetown.

 

I will say this, it is great to see a vibrant, active geocaching community in the Atlantic provinces, as with the rest of Canada. Today Groundspeak released stats showing Canada is ranked third worldwide for number of caches placed overall.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Any reason why Yukon, NWT and Nunavut were left out? Given the low population and large land area, those stats would have been interesting.

Share this post


Link to post

Since the question was posed, I sat down to crunch the numbers for Ontario cache distribution by County. For the purposes of this list, I used the counties as listed here.

 

--County-----------------Population-------------Active Caches

 

01. Ottawa-------------(pop. 812,129)---------------2880

02. Simcoe-------------(pop. 422,204)---------------1997

03. Durham------------(pop. 561,258)---------------1683

04. Niagara------------(pop. 427,421)---------------1609

05. Middlesex----------(pop. 422,333)---------------1406

06. Peel--------------(pop. 1,159,405)---------------1278

07. York----------------(pop. 892,712)---------------1124

08. Waterloo-----------(pop. 478,121)---------------1097

09. Halton--------------(pop. 439,256)---------------1096

10. Hamilton-----------(pop. 504,559)---------------1078

11. Frontenac----------(pop. 143,865)---------------1042

12. Essex---------------(pop. 393,402)---------------1021

13. Thunder Bay-------(pop. 149,063)----------------982

14. Hastings------------(pop. 130,474)---------------936

15. Algoma-------------(pop. 117,461)----------------919

16. Toronto----------(pop. 2,503,281)----------------910

17. Leeds&Grenville-----(pop. 99,206)----------------909

18. Muskoka-------------(pop. 57,563)----------------842

19. Wellington---------(pop. 200,425)----------------750

20. Peterborough-------(pop. 133,080)---------------742

21. Lambton------------(pop. 128,204)---------------732

22. Lennox&Addington---(pop. 40,542)--------------707

23. Brant--------------(pop. 125,099)----------------656

24. Elgin---------------(pop. 85,351)------------------630

25. Kenora--------------(pop. 64,419)----------------624

26. Renfrew-------------(pop. 97,545)----------------608

27. Parry Sound---------(pop. 40,918)----------------512

28. Grey----------------(pop. 92,411)-----------------508

29. Northumberland------(pop. 80,963)--------------504

30. Kawartha Lakes------(pop. 74,561)---------------503

31. Greater Sudbury----(pop. 157,909)---------------494

32. Stormont, D&G------(pop. 110,399)--------------475

33. Nipissing-----------(pop. 84,688)-----------------468

34. Bruce---------------(pop. 65,349)-----------------446

35. Cochrane------------(pop. 82,503)----------------441

36. Norfolk-------------(pop. 62,563)-----------------406

37. Oxford-------------(pop. 102,756)----------------366

38. Prescott&Russell----(pop. 80,184)----------------359

39. Haliburton----------(pop. 16,147)-----------------330

40. Haldimand-----------(pop. 45,212)----------------326

41. Timiskaming---------(pop. 33,283)----------------324

42. Huron---------------(pop. 59,325)-----------------302

43. Chatham-Kent-------(pop. 108,589)--------------277

44. Dufferin------------(pop. 54,436)------------------257

45. Lanark--------------(pop. 63,785)-----------------242

46. Sudbury-------------(pop. 21,392)----------------195

47. Perth---------------(pop. 74,344)-----------------189

48. Prince Edward-------(pop. 25,496)---------------150

49. Manitoulin----------(pop. 13,090)-----------------77

50. Rainy River---------(pop. 21,564)-----------------44

 

(Apologies for the horrible alignment B))

Share this post


Link to post

Wouldn't it best to have the stat for lamp posts per square kilometre to find the best caching area? Just saying. :P

Share this post


Link to post

Wouldn't it best to have the stat for lamp posts per square kilometre to find the best caching area? Just saying. :P

 

We would be still doing fine in L&A then LOL

Very few LPC's

Share this post


Link to post

 

Was it because of the weather?

 

I would say "yes". At least in Ontario, 2012 was the year winter skipped us altogether.

Based on the caching I did in Edmonton last weekend .... well nothing. But wow the snow in Edmonton seems much colder than our sub tropical Ontario snow.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 2

×