sau00btk Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Hi, I recently bought an ex MoD Garmin Etrex (yellow one). I have tried using it to find a couple of caches (that I already know where they are) and it always takes me about 100m off the mark. I know there will always be some inaccuracy and things like satellite reception etc can affect it but this seems a bit too inaccurate. I've just done a master reset to see if that fixes the problem but won't be able to test it until tomorrow so was just wondering if I should do anything else? The units are metric and it's set to WGS84. Thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Metric? Dunno that metric has anything to do with it. Are you thinking of Decimal format? If always "out" a proportionate amount, you really ought to re-check that it is set to: WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format Quote Link to comment
sau00btk Posted January 24, 2013 Author Share Posted January 24, 2013 Hi, sorry only mentioned the metric units to be thorough! It's definitely set to WGS84 and Decimal minutes. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Hi, sorry only mentioned the metric units to be thorough! It's definitely set to WGS84 and Decimal minutes. Re-check that - it just really sounds like you are entering the coordinates into the wrong format or from the wrong format somehow. I have a hard time believing that a unit would be consistently that far off and still be generally working. Quote Link to comment
sau00btk Posted January 24, 2013 Author Share Posted January 24, 2013 Hi, That's what I wondered but to check it today I read the co-ords from the way point I'd entered into the Etrex and plugged them into my car sat nav and hey presto...it took me to the cache! I'm hoping it'll work tomorrow or I'll be asking for some money back!! Quote Link to comment
+Wadcutter Posted January 25, 2013 Share Posted January 25, 2013 I've had a yellow Etrex since the late 90s. It was in my go-to-war bag (prior military) and I now carry it hunting. Mine is as accurate as any other GPS. It's right on the mark. No problems. Quote Link to comment
sau00btk Posted January 25, 2013 Author Share Posted January 25, 2013 Thanks to everyone who replied, I tried it this morning and it took me to the right spot! Didn't find the cache under the snow though, but definitely the right spot! Seems the master reset worked. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.