+313JTG Posted January 3, 2013 Share Posted January 3, 2013 A bunch of puzzle caches popped up in my area recently and there's a power trail where they're all located. I'd like to view this trail before heading out to find all of them, but whenever I go to "map this location", it shows the caches at the posted coordinates, not the corrected ones that I plugged. Is there any easy way to do this? Or do I need to use waypoints? Quote Link to comment
+Huntleigh Posted January 3, 2013 Share Posted January 3, 2013 A bunch of puzzle caches popped up in my area recently and there's a power trail where they're all located. I'd like to view this trail before heading out to find all of them, but whenever I go to "map this location", it shows the caches at the posted coordinates, not the corrected ones that I plugged. Is there any easy way to do this? Or do I need to use waypoints? Hmm... I seem to keep telling people to use GSAK - honest, I'm not Clyde in disguise. If you have GSAK and load your power trail into it; add the corrected co-ordinates (I'm not sure whether corrected co-ordinates are packaged in a PQ .GPX file) and then run the Google_Map macro, it will generate a Google map on your browser with the corrected co-ordinates. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.