+RobCharles1981 Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Hello I'm wondering is there a way or a tool that would enable me to convert a grid reference into Gordinates so that I can enter them into my GPS? Thanks in advance Rob Quote Link to comment
+mellers Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 I use this web site: http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?f=conv Quote Link to comment
+Malpas Wanderer Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 There are various sites but if it's for a single value why not just change the settings on your GPSr. Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted December 27, 2012 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 Thanks Mellers for the link The Grid Reference I'm trying to convert is SS 5605 8682 And this is the result: http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 @Malpas - I'm assuming a setting in my GPS change to what? Then I could find out what the Cordinates the Grid Reference is? Quote Link to comment
+agentmancuso Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Thanks Mellers for the link The Grid Reference I'm trying to convert is SS 5605 8682 And this is the result: http://www.nearby.or...#llSS5605086820 @Malpas - I'm assuming a setting in my GPS change to what? Then I could find out what the Cordinates the Grid Reference is? N 51° 33.710 W 4° 04.684 Your GPS will have the option to display locations in different formats - if you enter a waypoint in one format then change the setting you'll see it in the other format... Quote Link to comment
+eusty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Just put N51 33.71015 W4 4.68448 in a a normal waypoint? The question is why? You can actually enter it as a grid reference I think, check the datum settings. Quote Link to comment
+The Patrician Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Does the Etrex 10 have Profiles like the GPS62? I use a Geocaching Profile set to lat & long and a Recreational profile set to OS grid. Simple to swap between them! Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted December 27, 2012 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 Just put N51 33.71015 W4 4.68448 in a a normal waypoint? The question is why? You can actually enter it as a grid reference I think, check the datum settings. How did you get the Numbers for that? As from the Link? Its obvious I'm going walking down there and want too see a Cave there!! Does the Etrex 10 have Profiles like the GPS62? I use a Geocaching Profile set to lat & long and a Recreational profile set to OS grid. Simple to swap between them! My Profile is set on "Geocaching" and position format hddd mm.mmmm What are the differences that you are talking about ? Quote Link to comment
+eusty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Setup > Position Format > Position Format > British Grid All waypoints etc will now display and can be entered using grid reference Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted December 27, 2012 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 Setup > Position Format > Position Format > British Grid All waypoints etc will now display and can be entered using grid reference How did you get those cordinates firstly from that link???? Quote Link to comment
+eusty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Follow the link then More Conversions More Conversions... Half way down the page you'll see. Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 (WGS84) Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 (WGS84) the negative means it's W rather than E. Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted December 27, 2012 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 (edited) Follow the link then More Conversions More Conversions... Half way down the page you'll see. Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 (WGS84) Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 (WGS84) the negative means it's W rather than E. I kind of seeing where your coming from. So Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 I've come up with this: N51 56.183 W004 07.807 I put this in my GPS and checked it with Google Maps it goes else where! So hows your different to mine? Edited December 27, 2012 by RobCharles1981 Quote Link to comment
+eusty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 (edited) Using grid ref or WGS84 It's wrong as you are inputting decimal degrees (DD.DDD), as default a GPS is set to DD MM.MMM (although you can change it (see my post above as it's where you can change this too). It converts to N51 33.71, W4 4.685 Edited December 27, 2012 by eusty Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 If you have coords for a location in any format (even if not written correctly!) you can use this useful link to Streetmap to display the Ordnance Survey map. Then, underneath the map you can see the coords in all the other formats. So your SS 5605 8682 gives this: http://www.streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?X=256055&Y=186825&A=Y&Z=115&tl=SS+5605+8682 Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- UK Geocaching Wiki Geocaching.com Help Center UK Geocaching Information & Resources website Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 14, 2013 Author Share Posted May 14, 2013 Guys a new thought coming back to this topic I want to locate this land mark at: SS 4965 9218 http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 51.561836 -4.078075 I come up with this: N51° 56.183 W004° 07.807 (No Where Near) What am I doing wrong? In My Garmin Etrex10 I change the profile to British Grid and entered the Grid Reference as shown why do I have an extra number at the end? See attached photo Quote Link to comment
+Malpas Wanderer Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Guys a new thought coming back to this topic I want to locate this land mark at: SS 4965 9218 http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 51.561836 -4.078075 I come up with this: N51° 56.183 W004° 07.807 (No Where Near) What am I doing wrong? In My Garmin Etrex10 I change the profile to British Grid and entered the Grid Reference as shown why do I have an extra number at the end? See attached photo Try looking at http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/gi/nationalgrid/nationalgrid.pdf for an explanation of British Grid 5 digit Eastings and Northings will give you 1 metre accuracy. Quote Link to comment
+redsox_mark Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 51.561836 -4.078075 matches SS 5605 8682 which is what is in the link. That is also N51° 33.710 W4° 04.685. But in the text of your mail you mention SS 4965 9218 Which is 51.608370 -4.172560 or N51° 36.502 W4° 10.354 Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 14, 2013 Author Share Posted May 14, 2013 redsox_mark - That was for another matter.... What am I doing wrong on my part any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+redsox_mark Posted May 15, 2013 Share Posted May 15, 2013 Assuming SS 5605 8682 is the one you are looking at now... 51.561836 -4.078075 is correct - that matches SS 5605 8682. That is also N51° 33.710 W4° 04.685. I'm not clear how you are getting N51° 56.183 W004° 07.807. Quote Link to comment
+FFloss Posted May 15, 2013 Share Posted May 15, 2013 (edited) Guys a new thought coming back to this topic I want to locate this land mark at: SS 4965 9218 http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 51.561836 -4.078075 I come up with this: N51° 56.183 W004° 07.807 (No Where Near) What am I doing wrong? In My Garmin Etrex10 I change the profile to British Grid and entered the Grid Reference as shown why do I have an extra number at the end? See attached photo Rob, The difference is that the first is formatted as degrees and decimal degrees, whereas the second is formatted as degrees, minutes and decimal minutes. so 51.561836 degrees converts to 51 degrees and (0.561836*60) = 33.710 minutes (as there are 60 minutes to a degree). And similarly for the longitude. Edited May 15, 2013 by FFloss Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 16, 2013 Author Share Posted May 16, 2013 So baiscally the way I imputed the Grid Ref into my GPS and changed it back t show the coordinates that will get me near the spot??? Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted May 16, 2013 Share Posted May 16, 2013 So baiscally the way I imputed the Grid Ref into my GPS and changed it back t show the coordinates that will get me near the spot??? The GPS doesn't store waypoins in dozens of different Formats. It has ONE storage format only. Period. What it does have is the ability to accept dozens of different formats that will be saved in the ONE storage format. It also has the ability to show the ONE storage format as dozens of different Formats in the display for your convience. As long as you set your GPS to the same Format as the waypoint data you have, and enter it without errors, it will interpret the data correctly. After that it doesn't mater. Ask the GPS to display the waypoint data in the most obscure Format you can think of. It will direct you to wherever the storage format data is pointing. Collect waypoint data in ten different Formats. Set the GPS correctly each time to enter each of those 10 waypoints. Now set the GPS to an entirely unique 11th different Format and go find all ten of them. Thats all there is to it. No mystery. Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 16, 2013 Author Share Posted May 16, 2013 (edited) Can you elaborate this please? I have the Position Format on "British Grid" Map Datum "Ord Srvy GB" Map Spheroid -"Airy" How do I get to see it correctly? Edited May 16, 2013 by RobCharles1981 Quote Link to comment
+Mousekiller Posted May 16, 2013 Share Posted May 16, 2013 In addition... There's a handy free app on iTunes called. 'OS Converter' it's, simple to use. :-) Quote Link to comment
+The Blorenges Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Can you elaborate this please? I have the Position Format on "British Grid" Map Datum "Ord Srvy GB" Map Spheroid -"Airy" How do I get to see it correctly? You might find this link helpful: "Follow the arrow" - Co-ords and settings MrsB Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Can you elaborate this please? I have the Position Format on "British Grid" Map Datum "Ord Srvy GB" Map Spheroid -"Airy" How do I get to see it correctly? You might find this link helpful: "Follow the arrow" - Co-ords and settings MrsB Excellent resource! Thanks for the tip. Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 17, 2013 Author Share Posted May 17, 2013 Ok I just installed the Iphone App that Mousekiller Suggested. Grid Reference: SS 4965 9218 So in the results I'm looking at OSGB36: 51.607882.-4.171486 Which should now give me correct me please If I'm wrong...... N 51° 60.778 W 004°17.148 or WGS84 51.608324 -4.172631 N 51° 60.832 W 004° 17.263 ??? Quote Link to comment
+The Patrician Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Ok I just installed the Iphone App that Mousekiller Suggested. Grid Reference: SS 4965 9218 So in the results I'm looking at OSGB36: 51.607882.-4.171486 Which should now give me correct me please If I'm wrong...... N 51° 60.778 W 004°17.148 or WGS84 51.608324 -4.172631 N 51° 60.832 W 004° 17.263 ??? OSGB Grid Ref: SS49659218 (near Llanrhidian church) Lat: 51.608324N Long: 4.172631W (Datum: WGS84) Decimal: 51.6083237438393 -4.17263075737237 Dec Min: 51 deg 36.49942 min N 4 deg 10.35785 min W DMS: 51 deg 36 min 29.965 sec N 4 deg 10 min 21.471 sec W More than you'll ever want to know about coordinate systems here: http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/docs/support/guide-coordinate-systems-great-britain.pdf Quote Link to comment
+RobCharles1981 Posted May 17, 2013 Author Share Posted May 17, 2013 Neil Which one of my coordinates was right? Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted May 18, 2013 Share Posted May 18, 2013 This is a really useful link to display a location on the OS map (Streetmap). You can enter coords in ANY format and they don't have to be correctly written either! http://benchmarks.org.uk/map.php I put in your coods exactly as you'd written them - shown in bold below. The only one that didn't work was the last one so I had to edit that very slightly. They all show the same location on the map: OSGB Grid Ref: SS49659218 (near Llanrhidian church) Lat: 51.608324N Long: 4.172631W (Datum: WGS84) Decimal: 51.6083237438393 -4.17263075737237 Dec Min: 51 deg 36.49942 min N 4 deg 10.35785 min W DMS: 51 deg 36 min 29.965 sec N 4 deg 10 min 21.471 sec W This last one was entered as: 51 36 29.965N 4 10 21.471W Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- UK Geocaching Wiki Geocaching.com Help Center UK Geocaching Information & Resources website Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.