+massagegirl83 Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 I use an iphone 4s to geocach. Normally when I am doing a puzzle cach or a multi cach and I knew the coordinates, I would go to my maps app and put in the coordinates. It would tell me where I am and where the coordinates are. Now however iphone has a new map app. I put in the coordinates and it said they were in a completely differant continant. I checked and I typed it in correctly. I went to googlemaps.com and typed it in and it showed me where it was. But it wouldn't show me where I was, just where the next waypoint was. Very frustrating. Anyway, I was wondering what everyone else does. Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 I use an iphone 4s to geocach. Normally when I am doing a puzzle cach or a multi cach and I knew the coordinates, I would go to my maps app and put in the coordinates. It would tell me where I am and where the coordinates are. Just so you know, you can do this from within the app. When you're navigating to a cache in map view, tap the flag icon to be given the option to enter custom coordinates. Now however iphone has a new map app. I put in the coordinates and it said they were in a completely differant continant. I checked and I typed it in correctly. I went to googlemaps.com and typed it in and it showed me where it was. I just tried it myself, and I didn't get very nice results. I attempted a variety of coordinate formats, and the only one I could get to work (ie. not giving a "No results found" message) was of the form "48.12345 -123.67890" or "48.12345, -123.67890". No format with minutes or seconds was recognized, nor with N/S or W/E. The new maps have only been out for a few days, so I haven't been able to find anyone else online that has posted their results or other acceptable formats, but that's what I see. Note that every set of coordinates I tried and got accepted was plotted in the correct spot. Is it possible that you've missed a "-" and it's interpreting your coordinates as being "east" rather than "west"? Quote Link to comment
+massagegirl83 Posted September 24, 2012 Author Share Posted September 24, 2012 thanks so much. I will try that. And yes, I had put N/S and E/W so it must not have understood. I will try your suggestions tomorrow and see what happens. Thank you. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.