micknjaq Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Hi, we've got a problem. We have recently placed our first cache and filled in the form to register it. However, on submitting the form, the co-ordinates have changed and placed our cache in the middle of a desert!!! The cache is in fact in the Northwest of England, UK. Please, please can someone help or advise on what has gone wrong? Thanks in advance. Micknjaq Quote Link to comment
+SKAMS Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 (edited) I've read about an East/West Option for the longitude which is preset with "W". Did you perhaps specify a W longitude instead of an "E" longitude for the position? Edited September 11, 2012 by SKAMS Quote Link to comment
micknjaq Posted September 11, 2012 Author Share Posted September 11, 2012 I've read about an East/West Option for the longitude which is preset with "W". Did you perhaps specify a W longitude instead of an "E" longitude for the position? Hi SKAMS, Thank you so much, with your advice we've now sorted it out! Everything is now correct and our cache is awaiting review. Thanks again, Micknjaq Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.