+PISA-caching Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 I recently noticed a typo is someone else's waymark and decided to correct it. I just changed one letter in the Name and Quick Description field, but when I hit the "Update Waymark" button, the website asked for a reason for changing the waymark's coordinates(!). I made a few tests and the coordinates have always been slightly modified by the system (for example "16.469" becomes "16.4688"). I'm not sure whether this is a new bug, because it was the first time ever that I edited a waymark that is not mine. Quote Link to comment
GT.US Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 It's always been like that. The database stores it in different units than we enter it , and there are rounding errors in the calculation. I don't think the difference is more than a few inches, but I never sat down and looked at it. Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 GT.US is right, but there are also some other fields (text) that show this behaviour sometimes. Just add something like "no change" to the reason field. Most officers are familiar with this bug. Quote Link to comment
+PISA-caching Posted July 18, 2012 Author Share Posted July 18, 2012 Thanks a lot. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.