+Biska Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 Hi If this has been asked before, I apologise. I am new with PQs I have constructed a PQ and downloaded it. It was perfect. Then I wanted to make a second PQ, so I built a new one with new co-ords as the origin (30 miles from the first one),but when I previewed it, it had reverted to the area of the first PQ. I seem to be unable to base a search around my home, as it keeps giving me a collection of caches from my first PQ. I have tried deleteing and starting again, and I am getting the same problem. Any ideas? Is this a known glitch? Many Thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 Hi If this has been asked before, I apologise. I am new with PQs I have constructed a PQ and downloaded it. It was perfect. Then I wanted to make a second PQ, so I built a new one with new co-ords as the origin (30 miles from the first one),but when I previewed it, it had reverted to the area of the first PQ. I seem to be unable to base a search around my home, as it keeps giving me a collection of caches from my first PQ. I have tried deleteing and starting again, and I am getting the same problem. Any ideas? Is this a known glitch? Many Thanks in advance. Make sure you have "By Coordinates" checked under the "From Origin" section when you enter the coordinates for the search, otherwise it will default to your home coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Biska Posted July 4, 2012 Author Share Posted July 4, 2012 Hi If this has been asked before, I apologise. I am new with PQs I have constructed a PQ and downloaded it. It was perfect. Then I wanted to make a second PQ, so I built a new one with new co-ords as the origin (30 miles from the first one),but when I previewed it, it had reverted to the area of the first PQ. I seem to be unable to base a search around my home, as it keeps giving me a collection of caches from my first PQ. I have tried deleteing and starting again, and I am getting the same problem. Any ideas? Is this a known glitch? Many Thanks in advance. Make sure you have "By Coordinates" checked under the "From Origin" section when you enter the coordinates for the search, otherwise it will default to your home coordinates. Thanks so much for replying,yes I did check that already. Quote Link to comment
+TomToad Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 You will get some caches the same if areas overlap. If that isn't the problem, then you probably have some setting done incorrectly. Do you have a state selected in the "Within" section? If you are trying to do a PQ by coordinates, then the "Within" section should be "Non Selected". Also, are you clicking "Submit Information" at the bottom whenever you make changes? If you just edit the page and then click on Preview at the top without resubmitting the form, you will get the old cache list and not a new one. Quote Link to comment
+Biska Posted July 4, 2012 Author Share Posted July 4, 2012 You will get some caches the same if areas overlap. If that isn't the problem, then you probably have some setting done incorrectly. Do you have a state selected in the "Within" section? If you are trying to do a PQ by coordinates, then the "Within" section should be "Non Selected". Also, are you clicking "Submit Information" at the bottom whenever you make changes? If you just edit the page and then click on Preview at the top without resubmitting the form, you will get the old cache list and not a new one. Thank you TomToad, I did all that you have outlined. It was really strange. The area was not overlapping at all.I have just tried again with re-entered co-ords and I am getting the result from miles away. I must be missing something basic here! I have non-selected within? It is still bringing up the caches from the initial area that I searched. So frustrating.... Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 (edited) Make sure you are entering the coordinates in the same format as requested on the cache pocket query page, i.e. dd mm.mmm, not decimal degrees or degrees, minutes and seconds. Edited July 4, 2012 by Klatch Quote Link to comment
+TomToad Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 If I'm not mistaken, you should be able to copy and paste the link to the PQ here. It would be helpful to see what settings you have done for both the original, and the new PQ, instead of just guessing. Quote Link to comment
+Biska Posted July 4, 2012 Author Share Posted July 4, 2012 If I'm not mistaken, you should be able to copy and paste the link to the PQ here. It would be helpful to see what settings you have done for both the original, and the new PQ, instead of just guessing. Yippee! I have discovered the problem thanks to your advice. I was entering the co-ords the wrong way!! Mega Thanks for making me examine it in great detail! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.