+Delta68 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 New cache submission process selects the wrong region To replicate the problem Start a new cache listing On the location page put in some co-ordinates eg: N 52° 24.691 W 001° 46.600 Click 'confirm on map' Region drop-down changes to Southern England should most definitely be West Midlands! This will explain why new caches are being published under the wrong region eg http://coord.info/GC3M2MT Mark Quote Link to comment
+Delta68 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 Actually, it's worse than I first thought for example: N 54° 57.914 W 003° 12.308 choses Southern Scotland N 54° 57.913 W 003° 12.308 choses Southern England Mark Quote Link to comment
+Southerntrekker Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Hi Mark, Groundspeak are currently looking into the problem with Region Selection. For the time being the auto-select version has now been turned off until the bug has been fixed. I do check the mapping but if I am zoomed in too much I might not see the name of the town/city! As most of the caches have gone into the South Queue I have missed at least one, which I have published in the wrong region. The cache you mention I have now changed to the correct region. If you find any others then please drop me an e-mail and I can change them, though I am currently away on holiday so may take a few days to do. Thanks for bringing this to our attention and I can assure you the problem is currently being worked on. Regards Southerntrekker Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.