+Mr. Snazz Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 (I'm e-mailing this to TPTB also, but wanted to give the rest of you a heads up) It appears that the difficulty/terrain in the desc node of the GPX files is incorrect. Eg. for the cache "Gnarly Dude" by logscaler (GC910), the desc node contains: Gnarly Dude by logscaler, Traditional Cache (2.5/2.5) The actual terrain rating is 4.5, not 2.5. The correct ratings are given in the Groundspeak:difficulty and Groundspeak:terrain nodes, however. All the caches in the GPX file that I'm looking at (just got it a few minutes ago) appear to use the incorrect value for terrain in desc, it just lists the difficulty twice (eg. difficulty/difficulty). Link to comment
+Mr. Snazz Posted January 31, 2003 Author Share Posted January 31, 2003 in this thread: http://opentopic.Groundspeak.com/0/OpenTopic?a=tpc&s=1750973553&f=6770936793&m=6170945445 That was back on January 4th... not fixed yet? Link to comment
+Mr. Snazz Posted February 7, 2003 Author Share Posted February 7, 2003 Thanks Jeremy & Co! Link to comment
+ClayJar Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 I just checked one of my PQs from today. Much nicer (even though Watcher doesn't use the field ). Link to comment
+Mr. Snazz Posted February 7, 2003 Author Share Posted February 7, 2003 I noticed the problem 'cause I use gpsbabel to convert the gpx into a csv file for MS Streets&Trips. The description that gets put into the csv file is straight out of the node. I usually plan cache trips in S&T, based on location and difficulty levels, so its nice to now see the correct numbers without having to look them up elsewhere. Link to comment
Recommended Posts