+mikenjess Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 As the title says really, do you have a satnav for your car that allows you to enter coords? I'm guessing Garmin does but can't find the info on their boxes. Cheers Quote Link to comment
+Wonkey Donkey Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 I have a TomTom GO and that lets me enter coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Two Ton Whale Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 On a Garmin sat nav go Search --> Coordinates Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 TomTom. And, if you use GSAK there is a very nice macro by Big Wolf, that will add caches with the various Trad/Multi and size as a POI file... Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 Be careful with TomTom as some models don't let you. I don't think any of the Start series do. Check out TomTom's web site and download the user manual and check there. Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com UK Geocaching Information & Resources website www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk Geocaching.com Knowledge Books Quote Link to comment
+mikenjess Posted March 10, 2012 Author Share Posted March 10, 2012 Aw thanks everyone This is very helpful! Quote Link to comment
+Lonetracker Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 Garmin Montana is both a GPS and satnav so will accept coords. Quote Link to comment
+Gushoneybun Posted March 10, 2012 Share Posted March 10, 2012 Be careful with TomTom as some models don't let you. I don't think any of the Start series do. Check out TomTom's web site and download the user manual and check there. Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com UK Geocaching Information & Resources website www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk Geocaching.com Knowledge Books You need to look out for Tomtoms that use the Easy menu. They did not take coordinates but a recent software update seems to have changed that now but as Chris says check first, before buying in case its only certain models. Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted March 11, 2012 Share Posted March 11, 2012 (edited) The factory fitted sat-nav in my Peugeot 407 allows me to input GPS co-ordinates but only in degrees, minutes and seconds. Edited March 11, 2012 by Pharisee Quote Link to comment
+eusty Posted March 11, 2012 Share Posted March 11, 2012 I use GSAK to send caches as POI to my TomTom when I'm on a car journey and what to do some caches on the way past:) Quote Link to comment
+hobgoblinkiteflier Posted March 11, 2012 Share Posted March 11, 2012 My TOMTOM XL never used to allow you to enter latitude and longitude. But after reading this thread, I upgraded it using the TOMTOM Home software and now it does! Quote Link to comment
+FantasyRaider Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 I had trouble with the clutch on my jeep last week so phoned the RAC. when they asked me where I was, I told them i was unsure exactly because i was inbetween unknown Juctions, but I coud give them my co-ordinates? They told me that the RAC driver was unable to use co-ords! when he finaly arrived he was using a Tom Tom so I showed him how to use the co-ords on it, he was very surprised. Quote Link to comment
+Lonetracker Posted March 13, 2012 Share Posted March 13, 2012 I had trouble with the clutch on my jeep last week so phoned the RAC. when they asked me where I was, I told them i was unsure exactly because i was inbetween unknown Juctions, but I coud give them my co-ordinates? They told me that the RAC driver was unable to use co-ords! when he finaly arrived he was using a Tom Tom so I showed him how to use the co-ords on it, he was very surprised. I was about to say that I find it rather odd that the RAC did not use coords because the AA have done so for years but then I read the last bit of your post and saw that it was just this particular RAC man. Quote Link to comment
+FantasyRaider Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 I had trouble with the clutch on my jeep last week so phoned the RAC. when they asked me where I was, I told them i was unsure exactly because i was inbetween unknown Juctions, but I coud give them my co-ordinates? They told me that the RAC driver was unable to use co-ords! when he finaly arrived he was using a Tom Tom so I showed him how to use the co-ords on it, he was very surprised. I was about to say that I find it rather odd that the RAC did not use coords because the AA have done so for years but then I read the last bit of your post and saw that it was just this particular RAC man. No actually, while talking to the RAC man (he had to give me a lift home with the jeep on the tow thingy) he said none of the drivers use co-ords to find people (which I too find very strange) But .... maybe it was JUST THIS RAC MAN because he couldn't fix my jeep, yet when I asked our mechanic to come round the house the next day,(he looks after all our cars) all he did was put in some clutch/break fluid and bingo! The jeep was ok. Shouldn't the RAC man have tried that? Maybe it was down to the time of day? (it was 3am and I had just finished work) I think I'm going back to the AA Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 Did you know? If you use Google Maps and right click a location and select "What's here" it will give you coordinates. I find it useful when visiting customers and I'm not sure where they are. I find their office on Google Maps/Streetview then use the coords. The coords show like this, 53.67068,-2.380372 and to input them to TomTom enter them as N53.67068 W2.380372 Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com UK Geocaching Information & Resources website www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk Geocaching.com Knowledge Books Quote Link to comment
+metal-bijou Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 Did you know? If you use Google Maps and right click a location and select "What's here" it will give you coordinates. I find it useful when visiting customers and I'm not sure where they are. I find their office on Google Maps/Streetview then use the coords. The coords show like this, 53.67068,-2.380372 and to input them to TomTom enter them as N53.67068 W2.380372 Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com UK Geocaching Information & Resources website www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk Geocaching.com Knowledge Books So am I the only one that just looked on google earth to see where Chris was taking us? Though I'm still none the wiser really. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.