+simi00 Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 hello, today I bought android app from Groundspeak. this app looks fine, but i got question/problem. is there possibility to get/see corrected coordinates (finals), which I've change through gc.com on android app? I hope you understand what I want Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 The API does not yet include the user's corrected coordinates, but that functionality is coming. Since this is not a bug report, I am moving it to the feature discussion forum. Quote Link to comment
+tifig Posted March 8, 2012 Share Posted March 8, 2012 The API does not yet include the user's corrected coordinates, but that functionality is coming. When? Why don't you support the corrected coordinates when downloading an individually created PQ? [offtopic ON] This goes for archived listings too. [offtopic OFF] Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted March 8, 2012 Share Posted March 8, 2012 I don't have an answer for you as to when the API will provide the corrected coordinates; it turns out that there are some complications involved that need to be worked out. However, corrected coordinates are included in both the individual GPX downloads of caches and PQs. Quote Link to comment
+SKAMS Posted April 13, 2012 Share Posted April 13, 2012 Just adding the request here. This is a major problem for all live api apps and basically makes the live api unusable for mysteries. Also the problem is that this error is unpropagated. So everybody using an app/software utilizing the live API will stumble upon the problem when first trying to navigate to a recently solved mystery and finding himself far from GZ. May be it would be best to spare Mysteries out by default from all live api requests as long as the error persists. No data maybe better than wrong data (without knowing it is wrong). Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted April 13, 2012 Share Posted April 13, 2012 FWIW, at least one API-based app (Neongeo) has been moving solved puzzles to the solution coordinates since before geocaching.com added the edited coordinates feature. It uses the Personal Cache Note for this purpose. Quote Link to comment
+binzi Posted April 18, 2012 Share Posted April 18, 2012 (edited) I think it's even worse. It's not just a problem with live maps but also with PQs downloaded to my Garmin device. I solved a fair deal of mysteries around my home coordinates and used the corrected coordinates feature on gc.com. What happens is that when putting a PQ on my Garmin device there is simply no way for me to determine which mysteries I've solved and which I haven't yet solved. That is, I simply don't know which mysteries are still on fake coordinates and which point to GZ. The only solution I found is to exclude mysteries from all my PQs and manually create a gpx-waypoint for each mystery I solve. This really sucks big time but unfortunately is the only solution I found so far... Edited April 18, 2012 by binzi Quote Link to comment
+Jipe78 Posted April 27, 2012 Share Posted April 27, 2012 Hi From France Using also the Official Geocaching android app (v2.3.1) it is unbelievable that we CANNOT get on the application : - the "Correted coordinates" - the "Personnal cache note" I think it is possible on IPhone and C:Geo FREE android application I bought the android application and ... nothing new ! It is very important that this evolution appears soon ! Thank You Jipe78 Quote Link to comment
+gvsu4msu Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 I don't have an answer for you as to when the API will provide the corrected coordinates; it turns out that there are some complications involved that need to be worked out. However, corrected coordinates are included in both the individual GPX downloads of caches and PQs. any updates? Would love to continue to use the app, but it makes looking for MYSTERY caches basically a hassle when using the phone. Please update. It has been two months since you last posted on this. I spent money on the app and would hate to have to spend more money on ANOTHER app to do this. Can you say refund? Quote Link to comment
+_Shaddow_ Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 I don't have an answer for you as to when the API will provide the corrected coordinates; it turns out that there are some complications involved that need to be worked out. However, corrected coordinates are included in both the individual GPX downloads of caches and PQs. any updates? Would love to continue to use the app, but it makes looking for MYSTERY caches basically a hassle when using the phone. Please update. It has been two months since you last posted on this. I spent money on the app and would hate to have to spend more money on ANOTHER app to do this. Can you say refund? Yes, at least some kind of time frame would be helpful as I want to know if it makes sense to find and delete all my corrected coordinates on the website. Quote Link to comment
Arcao Posted June 11, 2012 Share Posted June 11, 2012 The API does not yet include the user's corrected coordinates, but that functionality is coming. Since this is not a bug report, I am moving it to the feature discussion forum. No, API V6 supports it but it's buggy. Corrected coordinates are under UserWaypoints, but you'll get all unique changes of corrected coordinates user did without any change to get information which change was latest. Quote Link to comment
+Nuffie Posted June 25, 2012 Share Posted June 25, 2012 No, API V6 supports it but it's buggy. Corrected coordinates are under UserWaypoints, but you'll get all unique changes of corrected coordinates user did without any change to get information which change was latest. Where can I find those "UserWaypoints" in the app. I cannot find any corrected coordinates. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.