+msoregon91 Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 Starting on 2/16, I've had problems with a pocket query syncing to GeoHunter on my phone (Android smartphone). After I unzip the file using Androzip and then try to sync it in GeoHunter, I get the following message... "Error parsing file 'File 8222559_Travelers.gpx PI must not start with xml (position: unknown @1:5 in java.io.InputStreamReader@45b7dcd0)'. The PQ has not been changed in any way (by me) since the last time it ran. This morning, I tried building upon another existing PQ, and it also returned the same error message. Does anyone have any ideas what's causing this, & how to fix it? Thanks much! Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 Starting on 2/16, I've had problems with a pocket query syncing to GeoHunter on my phone (Android smartphone). After I unzip the file using Androzip and then try to sync it in GeoHunter, I get the following message... "Error parsing file 'File 8222559_Travelers.gpx PI must not start with xml (position: unknown @1:5 in java.io.InputStreamReader@45b7dcd0)'. The PQ has not been changed in any way (by me) since the last time it ran. This morning, I tried building upon another existing PQ, and it also returned the same error message. Does anyone have any ideas what's causing this, & how to fix it? Thanks much! I'm not sure, but it could be related to this. The cache GPX file now contains an additional character at the start of the file. Quote Link to comment
+msoregon91 Posted February 19, 2012 Author Share Posted February 19, 2012 Soooooo....what do I do to get the gpx files to load into Geohunter now? Quote Link to comment
+msoregon91 Posted February 20, 2012 Author Share Posted February 20, 2012 With the recent gpx files received, I've not been able to get them to sync into GeoHunter on my Android phone. This started with the file I received on 2/16/12. Older files are working but of course, they're getting out of date. What steps will reproduce the problem? 1.Open new gpx file with AndroZip 2.Sync /sdcard/download in GeoHunter 3. What is the expected output? What do you see instead? I expect the files to sync/update, but with the newest gpx files sent from geocaching.com this week, I get the following message... "Error parsing file 'File 8222559_Travelers.gpx PI must not start with xml (position: unknown @1:5 in java.io.InputStreamReader@45b7dcd0)'. What version of the product are you using? On what operating system? GeoHunter 1.9, AndroZip 2.1, on Android OptimusV 2.2.1 Please provide any additional information below. On Geocaching.com forum, it was suggested that the problem might be due to an extra character that's now at the front of the files, but that doesn't help me fix the problem.... Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted February 20, 2012 Share Posted February 20, 2012 (edited) With the recent gpx files received, I've not been able to get them to sync into GeoHunter on my Android phone. This started with the file I received on 2/16/12. Older files are working but of course, they're getting out of date. What steps will reproduce the problem? 1.Open new gpx file with AndroZip 2.Sync /sdcard/download in GeoHunter 3. What is the expected output? What do you see instead? I expect the files to sync/update, but with the newest gpx files sent from geocaching.com this week, I get the following message... "Error parsing file 'File 8222559_Travelers.gpx PI must not start with xml (position: unknown @1:5 in java.io.InputStreamReader@45b7dcd0)'. What version of the product are you using? On what operating system? GeoHunter 1.9, AndroZip 2.1, on Android OptimusV 2.2.1 Please provide any additional information below. On Geocaching.com forum, it was suggested that the problem might be due to an extra character that's now at the front of the files, but that doesn't help me fix the problem.... As of the last update of the geocaching Web site, Groundspeak is apparently now adding BOM (byte-order-mark) characters at the beginning of their GPX files, and it's causing lots of software to choke on the files. There's a discussion of the issue on the GSAK forums. The change was made to accommodate Unicode characters, or so I've read. Clyde (the genius behind GSAK) has just made available a stand-alone utility program that will strip those characters from the beginning of a file. Click here for more information. Alternatively, you can open the GPX file in a text editor and delete the first three characters in the file. That has apparently solved the problem for some users. --Larry Edited February 20, 2012 by larryc43230 Quote Link to comment
+msoregon91 Posted February 20, 2012 Author Share Posted February 20, 2012 As of the last update of the geocaching Web site, Groundspeak is apparently now adding BOM (byte-order-mark) characters at the beginning of their GPX files, and it's causing lots of software to choke on the files. There's a discussion of the issue on the GSAK forums. The change was made to accommodate Unicode characters, or so I've read. Clyde (the genius behind GSAK) has just made available a stand-alone utility program that will strip those characters from the beginning of a file. Click here for more information. Alternatively, you can open the GPX file in a text editor and delete the first three characters in the file. That has apparently solved the problem for some users. --Larry Thank you Larry & Clyde. That does work, but this is a cumbersome solution to have to unzip the PQ run the strip program rezip the files email the files back to myself All so that I can use the PQ on my phone. In a pinch, it'll work, but it certainly won't allow me to update in the field. I'm going to have to do all this work on the home PC before I can head out caching A resolution to the new gpx files is needed. GeoHunter isn't supported any longer so I guess I'll be looking for another app to use. Suggestions are welcome (but GeoBeagle isn't an option as it's having the same problems with the new files). I really don't want to pay +$9 for Geocaching's app...as a premium user, I balk at having to pay even more to use their software... Quote Link to comment
+MASKinWI Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 Are they going to fix this problem? I would like to go caching again since I did pay my membership. I cannot open any file in a text form so pretty much screwed until it is fixed. Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 Are they going to fix this problem? I would like to go caching again since I did pay my membership. I cannot open any file in a text form so pretty much screwed until it is fixed. Uhh, they claim to have fixed it in today's update. Did you try again today after the update? Quote Link to comment
+geewhiz1 Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 I’m still having the problem. It was stated by larryc43230 “Alternatively, you can open the GPX file in a text editor and delete the first three characters in the file. That has apparently solved the problem for some users.” This is what mine says. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> So get rid of ? “<?x” Or get rid of? “xml” Thank you all for your help. John Quote Link to comment
+geewhiz1 Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 (edited) Tried it again. This time it worked. Thank you! John Using Geobeagle, nothing on the gauche list. But it did seem to inport. Edited March 14, 2012 by geewhiz1 Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 I'm still having the problem. It was stated by larryc43230 "Alternatively, you can open the GPX file in a text editor and delete the first three characters in the file. That has apparently solved the problem for some users." This is what mine says. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> So get rid of ? "<?x" Or get rid of? "xml" Thank you all for your help. John As I believe you've found out, as of the latest site update there's no need to remove any characters at the beginning of pocket query GPX files. In fact, if you do, I don't think any program will be able to read the file. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted March 14, 2012 Share Posted March 14, 2012 mine still a no go What, specifically, is a no go? Did you run a new query, download it, and attempt to load it into something? What was the failure, specifically? Quote Link to comment
+geewhiz1 Posted March 22, 2012 Share Posted March 22, 2012 well it was not working after all. Now I think I have it going, but I have to take the gpx files out of the folder in the download file and paste them in the download file. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.