+lumbricus Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 Hi, since ca. one month my "Waymarking Footprint" isn't working. Everytime i try it, i fly to Afrika. Am I the only one? Regards lumbricus Quote Link to comment
+BruceS Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 I just tried out my footprint and it seemed to work fine. I then did yours and it seemed to work fine. I showed a north point on yours up in the Jasmund National Park, a west point near Bad Müstereifel, a southwest point near Lech and a southeast point in Nationalpark Berchtesgaden. I didn't go anywhere near Africa. Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted February 18, 2012 Author Share Posted February 18, 2012 I just tried out my footprint and it seemed to work fine. I then did yours and it seemed to work fine. I showed a north point on yours up in the Jasmund National Park, a west point near Bad Müstereifel, a southwest point near Lech and a southeast point in Nationalpark Berchtesgaden. I didn't go anywhere near Africa. I tried it at work, at home again, different users,... Everytime -> Republic Kongo?! Perhaps it's only a problem with my account? I'll write bootron the problem, or has anyone a better solution? Quote Link to comment
+BruceS Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 I just tried out my footprint and it seemed to work fine. I then did yours and it seemed to work fine. I showed a north point on yours up in the Jasmund National Park, a west point near Bad Müstereifel, a southwest point near Lech and a southeast point in Nationalpark Berchtesgaden. I didn't go anywhere near Africa. I tried it at work, at home again, different users,... Everytime -> Republic Kongo?! Perhaps it's only a problem with my account? I'll write bootron the problem, or has anyone a better solution? Try saving the kml file and open with Google Maps. Quote Link to comment
+dtrebilc Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 I just tried out my footprint and it seemed to work fine. I then did yours and it seemed to work fine. I showed a north point on yours up in the Jasmund National Park, a west point near Bad Müstereifel, a southwest point near Lech and a southeast point in Nationalpark Berchtesgaden. I didn't go anywhere near Africa. I tried it at work, at home again, different users,... Everytime -> Republic Kongo?! Perhaps it's only a problem with my account? I'll write bootron the problem, or has anyone a better solution? Try saving the kml file and open with Google Maps. I have the same problem - I reported it in the old forum about 4 or 5 months ago. I've tried opening the kml files and I still go straight to the Congo. Also all my old footprint files, which used to work also do the same thing. Mine stopped working after I posted a way mark for a new country, but that may just be coincidence Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted February 20, 2012 Author Share Posted February 20, 2012 Bootron, Could you fix my Footprint problem, please Cheers lumbricus Quote Link to comment
+fathrtime Posted February 24, 2012 Share Posted February 24, 2012 Not working for me either unfortunately. I had tried saving the file first but no luck. Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted February 24, 2012 Author Share Posted February 24, 2012 Bootron, Could you fix my Footprint problem, please Cheers lumbricus I should better write ...our... Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted March 15, 2012 Author Share Posted March 15, 2012 Bootron, please give me a feedback. Thanks, lumbricus Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted March 15, 2012 Share Posted March 15, 2012 The polygon coordinates are messed up. Instead of: lon1,lat1,0 lon2,lat2,0 lon3,lat3,0 [etc.] the kml file contains: lon1,0,0 lat1,0,0 0,0,0 lon2,0,0 lat2,0,0 0,0,0 [etc.] The result is a (invisible) thin line that jumps around at the equator. Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted March 22, 2012 Author Share Posted March 22, 2012 Thanks fi67, now we have to wait... Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted April 24, 2012 Author Share Posted April 24, 2012 Hi lumbricus, I am updating you on the Waymarking footprint bug. We have heard back from our developers. Unfortunately, as this is a rarely used feature of the site and the developers currently have much bigger projects they are working on at the moment, this has been prioritized and will not be fixed in the immediate future. Thank you for bringing this to our attention and thanks for understanding. Nicole Community Support, Groundspeak Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 All you need is a text editor that does understand regular expressions. Save the kml file, open it with this editor. Search for: ([\.0-9]*),0,0 ([\.0-9]*),0,0 0,0,0 Replace with: $1,$2,0 Save and open it in Google Earth. Well, there are different dialects of RegExp, maybe your program has a different set of those strange characters. Tell me what you use! Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted April 24, 2012 Author Share Posted April 24, 2012 That's all i get when i open the kml-file with the editor: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0"> <Document> <name>lumbricus's Waymarking Footprint</name><Folder><Style id="5a0ab1a3-8f95-4554-999a-6f2b34812623" /><name>lumbricus's Waymarking Footprint</name><description>Area Encapsulating lumbricus's [633] posted waymarks</description><open>1</open><Placemark><name>lumbricus's footprint</name><Style id="dbf00e4d-7036-4278-8278-2090e4e49247"><PolyStyle id="908c4768-d950-4ee2-8fff-923d7b8ea43e"> <color>960099FF</color> <colorMode>normal</colorMode> </PolyStyle></Style><Polygon><extrude>0</extrude><tessellate>0</tessellate><altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode><outerBoundaryIs><LinearRing><extrude>0</extrude><tessellate>0</tessellate><altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode><coordinates>10.174283, 47.2722, 0 6.76292, 50.55463, 0 13.66212, 54.5731, 0 13.6622, 54.57313, 0 13.66227, 54.57308, 0 13.663033, 54.5723, 0 13.883583, 52.892733, 0 13.54683, 48.8257, 0 13.43035, 48.4118, 0 12.991817, 47.54065, 0 10.23242, 47.27072, 0 10.174283, 47.2722, 0 </coordinates></LinearRing></outerBoundaryIs></Polygon><visibility>1</visibility><open>0</open></Placemark></Folder></Document></kml> Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Sorry, my fault! I always tried to open the kml in Google Earth and copied then the source code from there to check it. Now I see that GE tried to fix some obvious errors in the code, the original was different. In this case you have to remove spaces from the coordinate line. There are groups of three numbers separated by commas, there must NOT be a space after the commas. Remove them. The spaces after the 0 are correct. Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted April 26, 2012 Author Share Posted April 26, 2012 Thx! Now the polygon is right, but the colour is missing. Idea? Regards, lumbricus Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 Strange! I see the colors when I use the code you posted, the filling is orange, the border line white. Have you used the same code? Make sure you include the <color>960099FF</color> <colorMode>normal</colorMode> part. Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted April 26, 2012 Author Share Posted April 26, 2012 Heureka! Thanks fi67 Quote Link to comment
+dtrebilc Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 That's all i get when i open the kml-file with the editor: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0"> <Document> <name>lumbricus's Waymarking Footprint</name><Folder><Style id="5a0ab1a3-8f95-4554-999a-6f2b34812623" /><name>lumbricus's Waymarking Footprint</name><description>Area Encapsulating lumbricus's [633] posted waymarks</description><open>1</open><Placemark><name>lumbricus's footprint</name><Style id="dbf00e4d-7036-4278-8278-2090e4e49247"><PolyStyle id="908c4768-d950-4ee2-8fff-923d7b8ea43e"> <color>960099FF</color> <colorMode>normal</colorMode> </PolyStyle></Style><Polygon><extrude>0</extrude><tessellate>0</tessellate><altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode><outerBoundaryIs><LinearRing><extrude>0</extrude><tessellate>0</tessellate><altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode><coordinates>10.174283, 47.2722, 0 6.76292, 50.55463, 0 13.66212, 54.5731, 0 13.6622, 54.57313, 0 13.66227, 54.57308, 0 13.663033, 54.5723, 0 13.883583, 52.892733, 0 13.54683, 48.8257, 0 13.43035, 48.4118, 0 12.991817, 47.54065, 0 10.23242, 47.27072, 0 10.174283, 47.2722, 0 </coordinates></LinearRing></outerBoundaryIs></Polygon><visibility>1</visibility><open>0</open></Placemark></Folder></Document></kml> Quote Link to comment
+dtrebilc Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 I've also edited my file, once I eventually found it. I'm also back in action, thanks very much for your help. Dave Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.