+Birdwatchdave Posted February 16, 2012 Share Posted February 16, 2012 Since the upgrade on the 14th I have downloaded a couple of pocket queries and have found that the main gpx file will not display in memory map any longer. The waypoints will though! I have asked a friend to check this on his machine and he also has the same problem! Has the gpx file format changed in any way as the file size for a 1000 cache pocket query does seem a little smaller. Does any one have any more info on this issue. Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted February 16, 2012 Share Posted February 16, 2012 Go to Your Account Details page and scroll down to the bottom. In the box on the left "Your Preferences" is a "GPX Version". I believe that needs to be set to 1.0 to work with Memory Map. Quote Link to comment
+Birdwatchdave Posted February 16, 2012 Author Share Posted February 16, 2012 Go to Your Account Details page and scroll down to the bottom. In the box on the left "Your Preferences" is a "GPX Version". I believe that needs to be set to 1.0 to work with Memory Map. I have changed the gpx version as suggested and ran another query but the result is still the same with no caches displayed on the map. The waypoints however still display as normal. The gpx version 1.0.1 has worked fine with memory map in the past but it was a good idea to try the old version. All my previous queries which I ran before the 14th still work fine so I think this is something to do with the recent upgrade. I've asked geocom to investigate but have had no repy as yet. Quote Link to comment
+Visiting Vet Tech Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 garmin told me to try 1.0.6. but that isn't even an option Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 1.0.6 of what? They're obviously not talking about the GPX version, as it's never been above 1.0.1. And Memory Map itself is at v5.4.4. I wonder what they're referring to? Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 Figures just after I post here I see Moun10bike's post over there. Apparently someone at Garmin is misinformed. Quote Link to comment
+Birdwatchdave Posted February 17, 2012 Author Share Posted February 17, 2012 (edited) 1.0.6 of what? They're obviously not talking about the GPX version, as it's never been above 1.0.1. And Memory Map itself is at v5.4.4. I wonder what they're referring to? I am using an old version of memory map version 4.4.3 but would be interested to know if anybody out there is running the latest version of memory map and is having the same problem! Edited February 17, 2012 by Birdwatchdave Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 Don't know if this is the problem or not, but since the 2/14 update Groundspeak is sticking a BOM on the beginning of of the .gpx files. Even though the .gpx files have the encoding=UTF-8, they are still putting the Byte Order Mark characters at the beginning. It broke other programs. Not sure if they need to put that in the file. Quote Link to comment
+Birdwatchdave Posted February 18, 2012 Author Share Posted February 18, 2012 Don't know if this is the problem or not, but since the 2/14 update Groundspeak is sticking a BOM on the beginning of of the .gpx files. Even though the .gpx files have the encoding=UTF-8, they are still putting the Byte Order Mark characters at the beginning. It broke other programs. Not sure if they need to put that in the file. Thanks for the heads up on this one as this seems to confirm what I found by loading an old query up in a hex editor and comparing it with the recent gpx files. There are 3 new characters right at the biggining of the text string (I presume this is the BOM you mentioned). if you delete the 3 characters and then save the file the .gpx file works fine in memory map as normal. This text string doesn't appear on the waypoints.gpx file so this hasn't been effected in memory map. I will report this back to geocaching.com and see what they have to say. Quote Link to comment
+Ay_Gee Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 A quick fix is to use POIConverter: http://rjdavies.users.btopenworld.com/html/poiconverter.html Open the original .gpx file and re-save in .gpx format using POIConverter. This seems to change the file back to a version that opens in Memory Map. It works for me! Ay_Gee This is a brilliant utility if you want to use pocket queries with TomTom! Quote Link to comment
+ClydeE Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 I have also created as stand alone utility (does not require GSAK to be installed) that will strip out the BOM. For more information and download see this post Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 This issue was caused by the addition of a byte order mark (BOM) at the start of the GPX files generated by the site in preparation for handling Unicode. While this is allowable practice, it is not recommended and has broken some third-party applications. Since the BOM is not necessary for UTF-8 files, we will be removing it in our next site release, currently scheduled for Feb. 28th. Quote Link to comment
+Birdwatchdave Posted February 22, 2012 Author Share Posted February 22, 2012 Many thanks Groundspeak for a speedy reply and solution to my memory map gpx file problem. I look forward to the implementation of the fix on the 28th. Many thanks again. Birdwatchdave Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted February 22, 2012 Share Posted February 22, 2012 One correction to my previous post - the fix will be in our March 13th release rather than our February 28th release. Quote Link to comment
+LarryGC Posted February 27, 2012 Share Posted February 27, 2012 and now the forum is crashing? I just copied new pocket queries to my android & GEOBEAGLE is crashing. It says the pocket query has bad data & error in parsing. I'm going on an RV trip & was looking forward to geocaching. Now I have NOTHING. All my old queries were replaced with DEFECTIVE ones. I hope I'm not the only one to have this issue. Thanks for any help Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted February 27, 2012 Share Posted February 27, 2012 This is likely due to the addition of the byte order mark (BOM) at the start of the GPX files. I'm merging this into the existing thread on this topic. Quote Link to comment
+Buddha_Belly Posted March 2, 2012 Share Posted March 2, 2012 Looking forward to the fix for this issue on March 13th, but just want bring a workaround to the head of the posts until then. As mentioned in an earlier post, load the GPX file into a binary editor (there are a few free ones on the web) and remove the first 3 characters (non-printable characters, hence the need for a binary editor). Save the file again and load into memory map. This works fine. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.