+B3Fiend Posted October 25, 2003 Share Posted October 25, 2003 Please forgive any FAQs I've missed. Absolute <5-find newbie here. Why are the coords in the downloaded .loc files frequently different than the coords posted in the cache description? Thanks. Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted October 25, 2003 Share Posted October 25, 2003 If you are using Easy GPS make sure you are set up in the same format that GC.com uses. DD MM.MMM Link to comment
+B3Fiend Posted October 25, 2003 Author Share Posted October 25, 2003 Thanks for the reply. This is even before loading into EasyGPS - When I download the .loc file for many caches, and look at them in a text editor, the coords are slightly different than what is posted in the description. GC3592 is an example of this. [typo fix on this sentence from original post] [This message was edited by B3Fiend on October 25, 2003 at 05:22 PM.] Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 25, 2003 Share Posted October 25, 2003 The coords in the LOC file are in decimal degrees (DDD.dddd), while the website shows degrees and decimal minutes (DDD MM.mmm). AS RK said, EasyGPS can be set up to display the coords in the DD MM.mmm format. ______________________ Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand. - Homer Simpson ChiTown Cachers * Keenpeople.com Stats Link to comment
+B3Fiend Posted October 25, 2003 Author Share Posted October 25, 2003 Ahh. Got it. The .loc coords are not in the same format as the cache description. Thanks! Link to comment
Recommended Posts