azog Posted September 28, 2002 Share Posted September 28, 2002 Sometimes the map thumbnail, on the cache page, seems to be at a different zoom level, but I've not been able to discern a pattern. Maybe it's just me, so if someone could look at this one and compare it with this one. They're close together. I did a 'find nearby', and picked several in this area, but this is the only one that acted odd. It doesn't bother me, nor will it force the earth to tilt off it's axis (meaning it's not really important), but I am just curious as to why? ---------- Chickenfoot! Come back! You're not a freak! You're just stupid! Link to comment
+geo50chevy Posted September 28, 2002 Share Posted September 28, 2002 last week I noticed a problem in printing out maps on the JEEEP format. For some reason the coordinates were wrong and so was the map. It has now corrected itself, if you didn't know where you were going, you really would get lost. Link to comment
+geo50chevy Posted September 28, 2002 Share Posted September 28, 2002 last week I noticed a problem in printing out maps on the JEEEP format. For some reason the coordinates were wrong and so was the map. It has now corrected itself, if you didn't know where you were going, you really would get lost. Link to comment
+Whidbey Walk Posted September 28, 2002 Share Posted September 28, 2002 Well, I'm not very good about expalining technical aspects of things I don't quite get, so I'll just point you to this thread to see an explination of why from Jeremy. http://home.earthlink.net/~whidbeywalk/ Link to comment
+Whidbey Walk Posted September 28, 2002 Share Posted September 28, 2002 Well, I'm not very good about expalining technical aspects of things I don't quite get, so I'll just point you to this thread to see an explination of why from Jeremy. http://home.earthlink.net/~whidbeywalk/ Link to comment
Recommended Posts