abit-of-this Posted February 13, 2003 Share Posted February 13, 2003 When I create a pocket query, why are the results so different from a search from my home cords? I've tried a number of querys and still miss alot that are close to me? I use my postal code to search but it won't let me use postal code in the query so i use my lat /long. Any help with this much appreciated. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted February 13, 2003 Share Posted February 13, 2003 If you're getting the results in GPX format, make sure you've got the most recent version of EasyGPS. The older versions tend to not show quite a few caches. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
+Olar Posted February 13, 2003 Share Posted February 13, 2003 One possible reason is the pocket queries are limited to 500 waypoints. If your radius is set too high and includes more caches than the 500 max then you will lose the balance and they could be located anywhere in that circle. If you are sure that this is not the case then make sure you have ticked off all the cache types that you want. Question: Are you getting only B.C. caches in your query or are there Washington State as well? Cheers, Olar "You are only young once but you can stay immature forever" Link to comment
Recommended Posts