DownwardlyMobile Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 So I averages 15 coordinates using perfect mark: N 32° 47.2385', W 97° 6.1159' I looked them up on google maps and they're perfect. I submitted my cache and it rounded the coords to N 32° 42.239 W 097° 06.116 The difference between the two is huge!!!!! Why, and how do I fix this? Quote Link to comment
+tomfuller & Quill Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Quite a difference between 42' and 47'. Typo? Quote Link to comment
+pppingme Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 I assume that the 47 to 42 is a typo, but otherwise, this is a difference of probably less than a couple feet. Quote Link to comment
+Ed_M Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 (edited) So I averages 15 coordinates using perfect mark: N 32° 47.2385', W 97° 6.1159' I looked them up on google maps and they're perfect. I submitted my cache and it rounded the coords to N 32° 42.239 W 097° 06.116 The difference between the two is huge!!!!! Why, and how do I fix this? I had this whole thing typed out... Am I missing something here? I always thought that the thousandth's place in the minutes was about 6' per count, so if your measurements were rounded in the 10-thousandths place... So an error of 3' or so? assuming you were talking about the rounding at the .0005 area... And then realized it said 42 vs 47. That doesn't seem like a rounding thing. Typo perhaps? EDit: Gotta type faster. Edited January 15, 2012 by Ed_M Quote Link to comment
+pppingme Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Yep, just did the math, assuming you meant 47, this is a difference of only 3.075 feet. But, since most gps units and Groundspeak only handle up to three decimal places, this means that most gps's will only get within about 6 feet anyway (not taking accuracy issues into account). Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Wait, back up. "Perfect Mark" is an iPhone app, right? (I had to look that up.) Are you familiar with the ...um ...reputation that iPhones have for their GPS accuracy? Many people will plead with you: Do not use an iPhone to hide a cache. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 (edited) In direct response to the question posed by the OP... You typo'ed either 47" or 42" in the longitude. Yeah, I would call that a MAGOR difference. You need to contact the reviewer for the change. Inform him/her of the misdeed, it will be re-reviewed because of the great distance, primarily to see if it still meets the saturation guidelines. EDIT TO ADD: Be sure you supply the reviewer with the cache number. If you don't they will contact you for it anyway. you marked: N 32° 47.2385', W 97° 6.1159' you submitted: N 32° 42.239 W 097° 06.116 Edited January 15, 2012 by Gitchee-Gummee Quote Link to comment
+pppingme Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Yep, assuming thats not a typo in the forum, if the cache page has 42 and it was intended to be 47, then thats a difference of over 5.7 miles.. a little more than 3 feet Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 So I averages 15 coordinates using perfect mark: N 32° 47.2385', W 97° 6.1159' I looked them up on google maps and they're perfect. I wonder how you figured that one out, those coords are in the middle of some woods Quote Link to comment
+Doctroid Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Wait, back up. "Perfect Mark" is an iPhone app, right? (I had to look that up.) Are you familiar with the ...um ...reputation that iPhones have for their GPS accuracy? Many people will plead with you: Do not use an iPhone to hide a cache. And many people will tell you the earth is flat and 4000 years old. Quote Link to comment
+edscott Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 So I averages 15 coordinates using perfect mark: N 32° 47.2385', W 97° 6.1159' I looked them up on google maps and they're perfect. I wonder how you figured that one out, those coords are in the middle of some woods Unless the woods is especially gnarly pacing off 150 feet with <5 ft of error isn't much of a problem. Quote Link to comment
+power69 Posted January 17, 2012 Share Posted January 17, 2012 Wait, back up. "Perfect Mark" is an iPhone app, right? (I had to look that up.) Are you familiar with the ...um ...reputation that iPhones have for their GPS accuracy? Many people will plead with you: Do not use an iPhone to hide a cache. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE heed this advice. use a real GPS to get coords, not a iphone! Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted January 17, 2012 Share Posted January 17, 2012 Wait, back up. "Perfect Mark" is an iPhone app, right? (I had to look that up.) Are you familiar with the ...um ...reputation that iPhones have for their GPS accuracy? Many people will plead with you: Do not use an iPhone to hide a cache. I had to look it up, too. To save others the time: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/perfect-mark/id327378629?mt=8 Perfect Mark is a tool for more precise GPS location & coordinate capture. You can save coordinates on iPhone, send them in email, copy to iPhone's memory (clipboard) or open them in Google Maps. What's New in Version 2.1 - automatic averaging feature; Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.