+bumperdogs Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 I have the Garmin Montana 600 and I am seeing a issue entering a address. From the where to screen , I select address and when I put in a house # and hit enter it changes the address of 30480 202ND Ave SE to 26099 202nd Ave SE.Tried it multiple times and it gets it wrong each time.I tried some other address's and they all worked fine . Not sure why this one is giving me a problem. It does exist , I drove to it using my phone's gps. Quote Link to comment
+taeke Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 I think the device picks the closest housenumber if it can't find the one you are looking for on the loaded map (someone correct me if I'm wrong). Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 I have the Garmin Montana 600 and I am seeing a issue entering a address. From the where to screen , I select address and when I put in a house # and hit enter it changes the address of 30480 202ND Ave SE to 26099 202nd Ave SE.Tried it multiple times and it gets it wrong each time.I tried some other address's and they all worked fine . Not sure why this one is giving me a problem. It does exist , I drove to it using my phone's gps. 3.7 is not Beta software, just so you know. It's an official release. Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 (edited) There was a max address number, don't know how high, but I don't see the problem, drive to 26099, from there it wont be difficult to find, only some blocks. Edited January 2, 2012 by splashy Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 Not sure how the addresses work in your corner, but I've seen that problem in Calgary. The number we were looking for was listed not on the SW version of the street, but on W (or some such). Worth a try. Quote Link to comment
+bumperdogs Posted January 2, 2012 Author Share Posted January 2, 2012 I have the Garmin Montana 600 and I am seeing a issue entering a address. From the where to screen , I select address and when I put in a house # and hit enter it changes the address of 30480 202ND Ave SE to 26099 202nd Ave SE.Tried it multiple times and it gets it wrong each time.I tried some other address's and they all worked fine . Not sure why this one is giving me a problem. It does exist , I drove to it using my phone's gps. 3.7 is not Beta software, just so you know. It's an official release. Quote Link to comment
+bumperdogs Posted January 2, 2012 Author Share Posted January 2, 2012 Yes you are right it a full release . That clears up my question. Quote Link to comment
+Colorado3G's Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 I have 3.7 on my new 650 and it's dropping graphics like the clock on the main menu or the compass after about 15+ minutes of use.....sending a note to Garmin today! Quote Link to comment
+taeke Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 I have 3.7 on my new 650 and it's dropping graphics like the clock on the main menu or the compass after about 15+ minutes of use Was this just before it switched to night mode? I noticed the compass in the dashboard in geocache mode, will lose it's lines then till it is full in nightmode. Wonder if it's supposed to be a warning to have enough time to find my torch Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 Yes you are right it a full release . That clears up my question. You're welcome. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.