Tim and Carol Posted September 18, 2002 Share Posted September 18, 2002 I have been playing around with co-ordinate conversions recently, and I've just noticed that all the links to the co-ordinate translation page at Jeeep.com seem to have the longitude being passed as integers. eg our cache GC769D has a longitude of W 003° 42.060, but is being passed to Jeeep.com as -4. A few others that I have checked at random also have the longitudes rounded, resulting in quite significant errors in some cases. Anyone else noticed this? Tim Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted September 18, 2002 Share Posted September 18, 2002 Its a big problem, because going there is the only decent way to get online topo maps (the link directly from the cache page uses the wrong datum, for reasons that still entirely escape me). Link to comment
Jeremy Posted September 18, 2002 Share Posted September 18, 2002 Fixed it. Sorry about that. Jeremy Jeremy Irish Groundspeak - The Language of Location Link to comment
Tim and Carol Posted September 19, 2002 Author Share Posted September 19, 2002 Great, Thanks! Link to comment
Recommended Posts