+kevin917z Posted October 16, 2003 Share Posted October 16, 2003 today i have received 8 of the same pockets querys, according to the email they were all sent at DIFFERENT TIMES and not the same time, what is going on, is it the geocaching.com problem or hotmail???? Link to comment
Elias Posted October 17, 2003 Share Posted October 17, 2003 Looks like Hotmail was having some trouble yesterday. We had 12 of these messages from 3 different Hotmail mail servers yesterday while trying to send out your Pocket Queries: (lost connection with mx3.hotmail.com[65.54.167.5] while sending end of data -- message may be sent more than once) Elias Link to comment
+Cap'n Jack Posted October 21, 2003 Share Posted October 21, 2003 ? I have my pocket query set up using my home coordinates (reference General inquiries #52898) Although the query always comes out referenced to some spot 15 miles away??? i.e. Fremont CA…. What am I doing wrong??? Link to comment
+Natureboy44 Posted October 22, 2003 Share Posted October 22, 2003 I downloaded a pocket query today and the west coordinate given in query for a new cache (Watchung Falls, GCH3F9) was totally wrong (075 33.130 vs 074 26.870 which is the correct coordinate). I spot checked a few other caches and the seemed to be OK. Thought you might want to know. Link to comment
Recommended Posts