Hedder Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 Hey there Been caching for several months now, and I am having some trouble with my Garmin etrex Legend. I have placed 4 caches and each time, my co ordinates are out by approx 15-20m (according to the ones who have found it). Yet, when I go back, my gps reads what I have listed it as. Same as seeking. I am always "out" by that approx distance. My units set up is to hddd mm.mmm. Is this correct? I realise that not all gps' register the same, but this is becoming a consistent problem. Thanks in advance!!! Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 The coordinate format is correct, but you also need to check the datum. It should be set to WGS84. If you have it set to something like NAD27, then you'd see exactly what you describe. Quote Link to comment
+N7MFT Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 Hey there Been caching for several months now, and I am having some trouble with my Garmin etrex Legend. I have placed 4 caches and each time, my co ordinates are out by approx 15-20m (according to the ones who have found it). Yet, when I go back, my gps reads what I have listed it as. Same as seeking. I am always "out" by that approx distance. My units set up is to hddd mm.mmm. Is this correct? I realise that not all gps' register the same, but this is becoming a consistent problem. Thanks in advance!!! Another issue assuming that the datum is correct is how long you are waiting before marking the coordinates. If the GPS has an averaging option you should use it. If not you should allow the gps to sit at the coordinates for a few minutes before marking the coordinates to allow them to settle and be as accurate as possible. That being said. I have also placed caches that people are saying the coordinates are off. I took a friend to them and asked him to verify my coordinates. His coordinates were within a 1-2 feet of what I had published. Different GPS receivers may have different accuracies. Other things that could have caused issues with accuracy are... Weather, Power lines, tree cover, and walls. I hope this helps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.