+Avernar Posted November 8, 2011 Share Posted November 8, 2011 For multi and mystery caches with corrected coordinates, add the original coordinates as a child waypoint automatically in the GPX (ie reference point with a known two letter prefix). Sometimes the original coordinates are referred to in subsequent stages of the cache. Sometimes they are the parking or trailhead coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Dr.MORO Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Domo!!! I totally agree that the original coords should be kept and listed together with the 'corrected' coords, GPX file and PQ, and everything in between. But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected??? Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected???Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... I think you're gonna have to blame GSAK for that... Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Domo!!! I totally agree that the original coords should be kept and listed together with the 'corrected' coords, GPX file and PQ, and everything in between. But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected??? Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... If there is a traditional that has bad coordinates and finders have posted good coordinates and you use these good coordinates. Would you call these coordinates Final, Projected or Calculated? I would call them corrected. I will agree with dfx that GSAK had a lot of influence on the name of these coordinates. And I do agree that the name Challenge for the new virtuals really sucks. Quote Link to comment
+dprovan Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 If there is a traditional that has bad coordinates and finders have posted good coordinates and you use these good coordinates. Would you call these coordinates Final, Projected or Calculated? I would call them corrected. Ironically, you can't use the new corrected coordinates feature for this purpose. Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Domo!!! I totally agree that the original coords should be kept and listed together with the 'corrected' coords, GPX file and PQ, and everything in between. But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected??? Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... "Solved coordinates", or simply "Solution" Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected???Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... I think you're gonna have to blame GSAK for that... Actually, you can blame GPX Spinner for that. GSAK came along later and copied me. I can agree it's probably not the best term, but it's so deep in the vernacular now, I wouldn't try to change it. Quote Link to comment
+thebruce0 Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 "Alternate" coordinates/waypoint? "Modified" coordinates/waypoint? Quote Link to comment
+sbeelis Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 (edited) For multi and mystery caches with corrected coordinates, add the original coordinates as a child waypoint automatically in the GPX (ie reference point with a known two letter prefix). Sometimes the original coordinates are referred to in subsequent stages of the cache. Sometimes they are the parking or trailhead coordinates. That would be a great feature! I'll give it three votes :-) Edited November 10, 2011 by sbeelis Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted November 15, 2011 Share Posted November 15, 2011 Thank you for the suggestion. I have added the idea to our internal queue and linked it to this thread along with http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=285489. Quote Link to comment
+TheWinterTrio Posted November 18, 2011 Share Posted November 18, 2011 I'd like to see the option to put the "User" coordintes in the extra waypoint and leave the posted coordinates alone. How about allowing me to name the Addtional waypoint anything I want?? Or if my coordinates match the hidden "Final" waypoint, then just expose the Final Waypoint to me and don't change anything... -TWT Quote Link to comment
+Avernar Posted November 18, 2011 Author Share Posted November 18, 2011 I'd like to see the option to put the "User" coordintes in the extra waypoint and leave the posted coordinates alone. How about allowing me to name the Addtional waypoint anything I want?? That's a different feature: child waypoints. In GSAK you can call them whatever you want and they don't change the posted coordinates. Corrected coordinates however do change the posted coordinates. That's their purpose. Or if my coordinates match the hidden "Final" waypoint, then just expose the Final Waypoint to me and don't change anything... No!!! That would let people "battleship" the final coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+austriaka Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 When I enter Coordinates into the "Corrected Coordinates" Field in the Cache listing page at geocaching.com and then import the cache into GSAK via "GPX file", the corrected coordinates come into GSAK as original coordinates and there is no clue that the mystery is already solved. Since I use an export filter in GSAK which sends only those mysteries to my Garmin which have corrected coordinates, this is very annoying to me - I can't use the "corrected coordinates" feature of geocaching.com at all. Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 Domo!!! I totally agree that the original coords should be kept and listed together with the 'corrected' coords, GPX file and PQ, and everything in between. But Man! I hate the new term ''corrected"!!! What's corrected??? Should have a much better name, like the 'Final' or 'Projected' and 'Calculated' or anything BUT corrected... Sounds something like creating 'Challenges' when there're already Challenge caches... "Solved coordinates", or simply "Solution" I'm fine with "corrected coordinates". I've used use the corrected coordinates on few multi caches for one of the stages when I new I probably wouldn't have time to complete the entire multi in one outing. "Solution" doesn't work in that case and neither does "Final". "Calculated" isn't really accurate in all cases either. "Projected" is already used for a specific method that is used to determine a location based one's current location (using distance and bearing). To me, corrected coordinates is a fairly accurate description of what one does with a set of coordinates in order to begin or resume a search at a specific location. I have no idea what Domo! means. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.