+we-spy Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 I have an Magellan Explorist GC, how do I get the coordinates when I go to place my first cache so I can upload them. Quote Link to comment
+Ry Dawg Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 Mark a waypoint. The listed coordinates are the devices current location. Copy those. Quote Link to comment
+releasethedogs Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 Mark a waypoint. The listed coordinates are the devices current location. Copy those. don't forget to use the waypoint averaging feature of your GPS also. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 And test out the coordinates you get, by walking away a short distance, and see if the coordinates get you back to the same spot! Quote Link to comment
+hawkeyetob Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 When in the geocache list of your M GC GPSr, press the menu button. An options screen pops up. Use the stick to scroll down to Add Geocache. It will list current position and accuracy after timer. Then save or edit. Walk away and test like any other geocache. Make sure you go from many directions. Happy caching! Quote Link to comment
+Wooden_Walker Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 What is more accurately? The datas from my HTC-Sensation and the App "GPS Status" or the datas I pick from Google Maps? Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 What is more accurately? The datas from my HTC-Sensation and the App "GPS Status" or the datas I pick from Google Maps? Of the two, the first -if used correctly- should be the more accurate... Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 What is more accurately? The datas from my HTC-Sensation and the App "GPS Status" or the datas I pick from Google Maps? Uh... Tough decision there. Since "GPS Status" doesn't do any averaging, you should use something that does. Together with averaging, under normal (normally good) reception conditions you can probably (wild guess here) get coords that are accurate to at least 5 meters. With Google Maps, it depends. In some areas, the imagery is high resolution and accurately aligned, in those areas you can get coords that are accurate to 1 meter or even better. But in other areas, the coords can be hundreds of meters off. And the problem is: you don't know. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.