+Team Shuey Posted August 8, 2002 Share Posted August 8, 2002 I added a new cache to the site today, and the picture that shows up next to my description (at the top of the page) is showing "PHOENIX", when in fact it should be showing "FLORIDA". I can't seem to get rid of that. what can I do to correct this? Here is a link to my cache, and waypoint. -------------------------------- WAYPOINT - GC7C40 "WORTHAM" TO FIND! -------------------------------- --SHUEY Shuey Riverview, Florida Link to comment
+cachew nut Posted August 8, 2002 Share Posted August 8, 2002 It looks ok on this end. Link to comment
+Team Shuey Posted August 8, 2002 Author Share Posted August 8, 2002 It is fine now? I have no clue why it was showing "PHOENIX"? I even viewed from two other computers. Oh well, it is working now!' Thanks, Shuey Riverview, Florida Link to comment
Jeremy Posted August 8, 2002 Share Posted August 8, 2002 If you see some strangeness on the smaller map, edit your cache and it will regenerate. It happens sometimes (though it is rare) Jeremy Irish Groundspeak - The Language of Location Link to comment
+Markwell Posted August 9, 2002 Share Posted August 9, 2002 I think it's more common than you think it is Jeremy. I notice it a lot nowadays, and eventually it corrects itself. But I've just gotten used to not worrying about it. Not an orange enough fish to tweak my billiard table. (whatever the hell that means.) Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
Recommended Posts