+drdick&vick Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 I want to set a challenge but everytime I put the co-ords in and search it changes the West bit to an East bit and ends up in the wrong area. Anybody got any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+drsolly Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 I want to set a challenge but everytime I put the co-ords in and search it changes the West bit to an East bit and ends up in the wrong area. Anybody got any ideas? I had the same bug. Eventually, I found that putting them in as decimal degrees worked, like this: 51.678533, -0.6023 I didn't tell Groundspeak about the bug, hoping that they wouldn't fix it - seems like my hope has been realised. Quote Link to comment
+The Blorenges Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 (edited) Yes! I had exactly that problem when I was setting a Challenge near Milton Keynes... and I'm trying to remember exactly how I got around it... I think I went to the Co-ordinate Search tab, then Copied/Pasted in the 'example co-ordinate' which is in the correct format (the bottom one), then I edited those numbers to what I wanted... something like that anyway. MrsB Edited September 17, 2011 by The Blorenges Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.