WildHog Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 Hi all, I use GSAK to create csv files that I then load onto my Vista HCx as custom points of interest. Here's the problem: when POI Loader saves the generated file on my computer and I copy it to my GPSr it doesn't work, I get a bunch of blank values that are 7000+ miles away; when I send the file to my GPSr instead then it seems to work just fine. Anyone else have this problem? Shouldn't POI Loader be generating the same POI file whether saving it to the computer or sending to GPSr? Thanks WildHog Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 ???????? What exactly are you doing? POI Loader loads the POIs on your GPS, not your computer. Try using POI loader to load the files GSAK creates on your GPS. Quote Link to comment
WildHog Posted September 13, 2011 Author Share Posted September 13, 2011 ???????? What exactly are you doing? POI Loader loads the POIs on your GPS, not your computer. Try using POI loader to load the files GSAK creates on your GPS. POI Loader can either create a file to save on your computer, so you can copy it onto the GPSr; or load the POIs directly to your GPS. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.