+CrackerFL Posted August 17, 2011 Share Posted August 17, 2011 I use my LG Ally to geocache with, running the Backcountry Navigator Pro app to locate the cache. It normally works like a charm, but today it was not happy with me for some reason. I went to input a couple of cache coordinates in the format I always use, being DD:MM.MMM However, it wouldn't accept it if the MM was a double digit number. For example, it would accept -80:01.123 but would not accept -80:58.123. If I put that in, it would offset the cache to -80:6.000 (I think that's what it was doing, anyway.) If I converted the coordinates into DD.DDDDD format, the app took them just fine and was right on the money. Anyone else had this happen? Is there anything I can do about it, or am I stuck converting many of the coordinates into a usable format? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+PocketSierra Posted August 18, 2011 Share Posted August 18, 2011 I would check your Datum settings. The coordinates on geocaching.com tend to be WGS84, while the app now has an option for NAD27. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.