+Luggage & Leather Posted February 19, 2003 Share Posted February 19, 2003 I tried to visit two new caches (GCD5FB and GCD5F8) and when I downloaded them to EasyGPS and tried to upload them to my GPS (Magellen SportPro) everything seemed OK. But when I headed out to find them they weren't in the GPS. I went home, and tried it again. They still didn't upload, although the EasyGPS software thought they did. I uploaded some other caches afterward and they worked OK. Finally I had to put the two caches in manually. Anyone else try to upload these yet? The good thing is that these were close to home so it wasn't a big deal. I didn't even bother to check if they were in the GPS before I left since it's been so easy, so I'll know better next time! Anyone have a clue on where the problem may be? Link to comment
+Markwell Posted February 19, 2003 Share Posted February 19, 2003 My guess would be that it has to do with that ’ character (Alt-0146?) in both names. Probably screws up to parsing of the data. Dan? Jeremy? Clayjar? Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
topografix Posted February 19, 2003 Share Posted February 19, 2003 Send the file in question to support2003 @ easygps.com -- Dan Foster TopoGrafix: GPS Software, Waypoints, and Maps http://www.topografix.com/ Link to comment
Recommended Posts