+FYI_Geocaching Posted July 8, 2011 Share Posted July 8, 2011 I live in Birmingham. I'm off to Cornwall tomorrow, and am wanting to save some waypoints to my Garmin 60CSx. When I upload, I get a message on my PC saying the upload was successful - but when I open Waypoints on the GPSr, there's nothing there. Is there a distance limit beyond which waypoints won't be shown? (the GPSr screen says "All Symbols Near Current Location") If they are not shown, are they stored in the GPSr, and will they display themselves once I am within a certain distance of Cornwall? Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted July 8, 2011 Share Posted July 8, 2011 I live in Birmingham. I'm off to Cornwall tomorrow, and am wanting to save some waypoints to my Garmin 60CSx. When I upload, I get a message on my PC saying the upload was successful - but when I open Waypoints on the GPSr, there's nothing there. Is there a distance limit beyond which waypoints won't be shown? (the GPSr screen says "All Symbols Near Current Location") If they are not shown, are they stored in the GPSr, and will they display themselves once I am within a certain distance of Cornwall? You have correctly diagnosed the problem. Select WAYPOINTS - MENU - FIND BY NAME if you do want to see them now. Remember to switch back to FIND NEAREST when you get to Cornwall. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.