+Dooley the Clown and Joy Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 When I am searching for a cache, most of the time, if not all of the time, instead of getting closer to the cache, the cache moves away from me. If I turn the GPS upside down (antenna pointing down instead of up) I move nearer the cache but then the left/right seems to be reversed. Is there some setting that needs to be changed. I have it set to tracking up all the time. Any ideas will be tried and greatly appreciated. By turning the GPS upside down you can get close to the cache, but then it is almost impossible to pinpoint it. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+webscouter. Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 Have you calibrated the compass? It needs to be done every time you change the batteries. Also when you get within about 20 feet of the cache things will start to jump around. Put the GPS away and look for a place you might hide it. Quote Link to comment
+BCNorwich Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 Hello There, You don't hold the unit with the antenna up or down. You have to hold the unit level, that is flat with the screen facing straight up to the sky. I can't find the page in the manual or the quick user guide. Regards Bernard Quote Link to comment
+BCNorwich Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 (edited) Me Again, It may be that your unit software needs updating. Apparently "GPSMAP 60CSx software version 4.00 as of May 26, 2009" added a hold level feature to tell you when the unit was not level. The hold level business applies to when you are using the compass, in map mode it doesn't matter. Regards Bernard Edited June 2, 2011 by BCNorwich Quote Link to comment
+2Wheel'in Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 Just a thought (especially if you're viewing on the map page)...set your tracking preference to "Track Up" and not "North Up"...that might be the culprit. Bill Quote Link to comment
+Team_LPD Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 How close are you getting to the cache? Did you select the "follow road" option when going to the cache? Quote Link to comment
+Team_LPD Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 How close are you getting to the cache? Did you select the "follow road" option when going to the cache? Quote Link to comment
+d+n.s Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 (edited) I think his happened to me the other day. My "distance" would close in on the cache, but the arrow was pointing backward. After a quick calibration (hit menu from the compass screen) it was fixed. When you hit 20 feet, no GPS will act great all the time. I have found that "holding ti level" has become more difficult lately. Not sure what the issue is there... Edited June 2, 2011 by d+n.s Quote Link to comment
+luvvinbird Posted June 2, 2011 Share Posted June 2, 2011 Me Again, It may be that your unit software needs updating. Apparently "GPSMAP 60CSx software version 4.00 as of May 26, 2009" added a hold level feature to tell you when the unit was not level. The hold level business applies to when you are using the compass, in map mode it doesn't matter. Regards Bernard I have version 4.20 in my 60CSx. It's probably not too much different than 4.00. But I agree with the other posts, my GPS also tends to do weird things when at GZ so I concentrate less on the "weirdness" and more on the cache. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.