+Team Shredded Bark Posted June 12, 2003 Share Posted June 12, 2003 The thumbnail map at the top of the page for our Rouge Booth cache GCBC64 is showing New Zealand. Not really unusual, except the cache is in Michigan. The coordinates, state name, and larger map are all correct. Not a huge deal, It's kinda funny, actually. My theory is that a modification to the site programming reversed the sign of the coordinates. My cache is near 42N and 83W (or 42 -083), while 42S 83E (or -42 083) is off the coast of New Zealand. And here I always thought I was digging to CHINA! It was New Zealand all along. John -- "I saw two shooting stars last night, I wished on them--but they were only satellites! Is it wrong to wish on space hardware? I wish, I wish, I wish you'd care." --Billy Bragg, "A New England" [This message was edited by Team Shredded Bark on June 12, 2003 at 10:36 AM.] Link to comment
+erik88l-r Posted June 12, 2003 Share Posted June 12, 2003 For what it's worth at this particular time your cache page displays no thumbnail map at all. I guess that problem's gone. ~erik~ Actually what you discribe is a common problem with newly posted caches, fixes itself in a day or so. I guess yours is a tad slow.... Link to comment
+The Leprechauns Posted June 12, 2003 Share Posted June 12, 2003 It happens rather frequently, actually. Try editing your cache page (add a character and then delete it.... any change will do). Then the page will regenerate, hopefully with the correct map. x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x Some mornings, it just doesn't pay to chew through the leather straps. - Emo Phillips Link to comment
+Confucius' Cat Posted June 12, 2003 Share Posted June 12, 2003 Happened on this cache too. This one is showing Bridgeport Connecticut. (cache is in Indiana) This rules out the "-" theory. I've seen many with this kind of error recently. Caint never did nothing. GDAE, Dave Link to comment
Recommended Posts