+res2100 Posted November 28, 2002 Share Posted November 28, 2002 I am just wondering but everytime (or it seems that way) when I look at new cahces, the map is not yet available. Does that take awhile for it to get generated and if so how long or when? Ralph http://ca.geocities.com/rsab2100/pond.html Link to comment
+Markwell Posted November 29, 2002 Share Posted November 29, 2002 Here in the US, they are generated immediately using the Tiger Census map - an online service by the government that does the coordinate thing. The caches are placed in a queue and the system cycles through and recreates a map using a Microsoft mapping program (there's a post somewhere around here where Jeremy indicates what that software is). The map (both the tiny one at the top and the big one just above the logs) are created and remain there until the cache page is edited. Then the process starts all over again, placing the cache in the queue. Unfortunately, there's no Canadian equivalent for the Tiger Census mapping, so while the caches are new (or freshly edited), there's no map to display. Be glad though - before the implemetation of the Microsoft maps, the site used to ONLY use the Tiger maps. Therefore, the non-US caches didn't have ANY maps on the page EVER. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
Recommended Posts