+FolsomNatural Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 I don't get the coordinates system. I look up coordinates using a site on Google: http://gmaps-samples.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/geocoder/singlegeocode.html and the coordinates are WAY different from what I see posted on the caches page. For example, a cache by my house is defined as 38' 41.316 121' 08.532 but the Google mapper indicates it's 38.693650, -121.142378 Errrr . . . wait a minute! I think I get it. Is one using minutes and seconds and the other using all decimals?? I'm so confused!! Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 You are exactly right. Those are two different formats. If you go to ANY geocache page, right next to the coordinates you'll see a link that says "other conversions". Click on that, and then select a different format and you will see how the numbers change for the exact same spot. It can be confusing! Quote Link to comment
+Jayman11 Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 (edited) yup just a different format. I beleive in google earth you can change it to what you want right under tools, options. Edited May 3, 2011 by Jayman11 Quote Link to comment
+CT A-Team Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 There you go. You got it ! Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 (edited) Errrr . . . wait a minute! I think I get it. Is one using minutes and secondsand the other using all decimals?? I'm so confused!! Actually the first one is not using minutes and seconds, it's only using minutes. You're right about the rest though. 60 minutes make one degree, so 38.5° (which can also be written as 38.50000°) equals 38° 30', which can also be written as 38° 30.000'. That's what you see on cache listings. Edited May 3, 2011 by dfx Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 Errrr . . . wait a minute! I think I get it. Is one using minutes and secondsand the other using all decimals?? I'm so confused!! Actually the first one is not using minutes and seconds, it's only using minutes. You're right about the rest though. 60 minutes make one degree, so 38.5° (which can also be written as 38.50000°) equals 38° 30', which can also be written as 38° 30.000'. That's what you see on cache listings. Actually, the first one is degrees, decimal minutes 38° 41.316 121° 08.532 Degrees, Decimal Minutes (there should be a degree symbol following the first digit, not a minute mark) 38.693650, -121.142378 Decimal Degrees Sometimes you'll also see: 38° 41′47″ 121° 58′36″ Degrees, Minutes, Seconds Typically, coordinates will also include N/S/E/W before each lat/long coordinate, ie. N 38° 41.316 W 121° 08.532 However, when entering coordinates into a GPS only the digits and decimal point are typically entered Quote Link to comment
+FolsomNatural Posted May 4, 2011 Author Share Posted May 4, 2011 Great feedback. Thanks to all. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 However, when entering coordinates into a GPS only the digits and decimal point are typically entered ah, how does it tell the difference between California and India? I think it is pretty useful and important to also enter the NEWS and needed in front of the numbers. Although I will admit that most of in the north and western hemisphere rarely, if ever, change that part of the dialog. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.