+mrlaughingman Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 so every time i use my Garmin Dakota 20 my gps shows me about 100 feet off any road i am on. is it a normal thing for peoples gps maps not to match up with the satellite? Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 Maps can be wrong. Roads can be changed. Quote Link to comment
+releasethedogs Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 in addition to the above, I am 90% sure vehicular gps devices "snap" your location to the nearest road. Quote Link to comment
+gnjeepn Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 Unless you set the unit to lock on road it will show you off a little bit. No road maps are perfect hence the reason you are showing off. Most road units are preset to lock on road. The hand held units generally are not. If you want to set it to lock on road go to settings, routing and select lock on road from the menu. Personally I would leave it not locked as the unit is more accurate for geocaching and other purposes. Quote Link to comment
+RangerR47 Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 so every time i use my Garmin Dakota 20 my gps shows me about 100 feet off any road i am on. is it a normal thing for peoples gps maps not to match up with the satellite? You will only get on the road if you use the City Nav maps really, all the base and topos are just not geared for that and will normally not match up. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 You will only get on the road if you use the City Nav maps really, all the base and topos are just not geared for that and will normally not match up. FWIW, the City Navigator maps don't match up any better where the mapping data is off, and NavTeq isn't in any better alignment in some places than the other couple of mapping companies (e.g., TeleAtlas). Only the road-snap feature prevents the screen from displaying off-road adventures that aren't actually taking place. Any vector map should display a road position (within limits of sanity) as opposed to an off-road situation in Automotive mode. I'm curious - since the Garmin 24K topo maps are now truly routable, does this mean that they've got the vector data embedded along with the raster topo data? Those might be fine in automotive mode, too. I've never tried street navigation with the newer Garmin 24K topo product. Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 I've never tried street navigation with the newer Garmin 24K topo product.They work the same as a CN mapset. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.