stfloran81 Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 I am a noob and don't understand the coordinates on the android app from Groundspeak.When I try to enter them into google maps the destination is nowhere close to where I want to go.I have tried to enter them in different fashions to no avail. Please help Quote Link to comment
+Skittler Posted March 15, 2011 Share Posted March 15, 2011 I am a noob and don't understand the coordinates on the android app from Groundspeak.When I try to enter them into google maps the destination is nowhere close to where I want to go.I have tried to enter them in different fashions to no avail. Please help Not enough information to help, really Can you post the example coordinates on here - in the exact format you are giving them to Google Maps. Also the GC code for the cache. Then we can all have a look to figure out what's going on. Quote Link to comment
+fheil Posted March 15, 2011 Share Posted March 15, 2011 Do you have the gps enabled on the phone? When my son started using his it showed our nearest caches to home were in California and we are nowhere close to there. Check your manual out to find this in the menu. Hopefully this helps you . Quote Link to comment
+Team Engage Posted March 17, 2011 Share Posted March 17, 2011 I will actually start a forum topic on this issue, because I can't find it anywhere. Google maps appears to have 2 different format for the same location, which actually display differing locations. The standard format eg -33.125670, 138.342367 (For a cache in South Australia) actually places a mark on Google Maps about 25km West-northwest of the actual location. THIS format seems to work. s33 12.5670, e138 34.2367. Try plugging those coords into Google maps individually, and note that the difference in location is nearly 25 km. Hope this helps! B Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted March 18, 2011 Share Posted March 18, 2011 The standard format eg -33.125670, 138.342367 (For a cache in South Australia) actually places a mark on Google Maps about 25km West-northwest of the actual location. THIS format seems to work. s33 12.5670, e138 34.2367. Try plugging those coords into Google maps individually, and note that the difference in location is nearly 25 km. These two examples are not equivalent. The first uses "decimal degrees". The second uses "decimal minutes". To get decimal minutes from decimal degrees, multiply the decimal portion by 60, for example: -33.125670, 138.342367 = S 33° (60 * .125670), E 138° (60 * .342367) = S 33° 07.540, E 138° 20.542 To get decimal degrees from decimal minutes, divide the minutes by 60, for example: S 33° 12.5670, E 138° 34.2367 = S 33 + (12.5670 / 60), E 138 + (34.2367 / 60) = S 33 + .20945, E 138 + .57061 = S 33.20945, E 138.57061 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.